CostInMyCity

Fremont, CA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Fremont, CA

Typical cost: $12,092 (range $7,590 to $56,309)

Typical all-in

$12,092

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$7,590
Typical
$12,092
High (steep/premium)
$56,309

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,420
Materials (allocated)$5,253
Job subtotal$11,673
Permit$419.30
All-in typical$12,092

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Fremont, CA is about $12,092, including a permit fee of $419.30.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Fremont, CA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical/low/high residential overlay or new-roof-deck reroof = $153.17 + $266.13 = $419.30.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$7,714$419.30
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$12,092$419.30
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$13,551$419.30

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Fremont, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $419.30. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Fremont, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$12,092$419.30This page
HVAC replacement$8,511$133.10Open
Deck$17,575$367.32Open
Kitchen remodel$33,625$685.46Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Fremont, CA?
Typical all-in is about $12,092. The official Building and Safety permit fee of $419.30 ($153.17 + $266.13) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Fremont, CA?
Yes. City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Fremont, CA. The typical listed fee is $419.30. City of Fremont, not Oakland and not San Jose.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Fremont, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Fremont, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $419.30 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Fremont permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Fremont, CA fee comes from City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) (flat). Typical/low/high residential overlay or new-roof-deck reroof = $153.17 + $266.13 = $419.30. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Fremont, CA?
Typical/low/high residential overlay or new-roof-deck reroof = $153.17 + $266.13 = $419.30.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Fremont, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Fremont

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $419.30 for this Roof replacement in Fremont, CA. Source: City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026).

City of Fremont, not Oakland and not San Jose. Residential reroof overlay/new deck is a $266.13 flat plus the $153.17 building application fee. SMIP / Building Standards were not separately printed on the extracted lines and are not added.

Typical/low/high residential overlay or new-roof-deck reroof = $153.17 + $266.13 = $419.30.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building application fee$153.17
Residential reroof overlay/new deck$266.13

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Fremont, CA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Fremont, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Fremont, not Oakland and not San Jose.
Who issues the permit in Fremont, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety issues permits for Roof replacement in Fremont, CA. Apply at https://www.fremont.gov/government/departments/community-development/building-safety.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Fremont, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Fremont, CA: Building application fee: $153.17; Residential reroof overlay/new deck: $266.13.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Fremont, CA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Fremont, CA cites City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Fremont, CA?
Master Fee Resolution 8672 as amended through July 1, 2026.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Fremont, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/fremont-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026).

City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026)

Related

In Fremont

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city