CostInMyCity

Fremont, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Fremont, CA

Typical cost: $33,625 (range $17,155 to $55,585)

Typical all-in

$33,625

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$17,155
Typical
$33,625
High
$55,585

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,235
Materials (allocated)$24,705
Job subtotal$32,940
Permit$685.46
All-in typical$33,625

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA is about $33,625, including a permit fee of $685.46.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical-job spec like-for-like kitchen only = $153.17 + $532.29 = $685.46. Low/high same published kitchen-only flat (the line is not sf- or valuation-tiered).

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$25,390$685.46
200 sf affected area (typical)$33,625$685.46
400 sf$66,565$685.46

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $685.46. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Fremont, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$12,092$419.30Open
HVAC replacement$8,511$133.10Open
Deck$17,575$367.32Open
Kitchen remodel$33,625$685.46This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Fremont, CA?
Typical all-in is about $33,625. The official Building and Safety permit fee of $685.46 ($153.17 + $532.29) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA?
Yes. City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA. The typical listed fee is $685.46. City of Fremont.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Fremont, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Fremont, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $685.46 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Fremont permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Fremont, CA fee comes from City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) (flat). Typical-job spec like-for-like kitchen only = $153.17 + $532.29 = $685.46. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA?
Typical-job spec like-for-like kitchen only = $153.17 + $532.29 = $685.46. Low/high same published kitchen-only flat (the line is not sf- or valuation-tiered).
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Fremont, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Fremont

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $685.46 for this Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA. Source: City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026).

City of Fremont. Like-for-like kitchen-only remodel is $532.29 plus the $153.17 application fee. A kitchen that is not like-for-like would use the valuation table instead; that path is not priced here. SMIP not separately added.

Typical-job spec like-for-like kitchen only = $153.17 + $532.29 = $685.46. Low/high same published kitchen-only flat (the line is not sf- or valuation-tiered).

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building application fee$153.17
Residential kitchen remodel, like-for-like only$532.29

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Fremont.
Who issues the permit in Fremont, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA. Apply at https://www.fremont.gov/government/departments/community-development/building-safety.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA: Building application fee: $153.17; Residential kitchen remodel, like-for-like only: $532.29.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Fremont, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA cites City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Fremont, CA?
Master Fee Resolution 8672 as amended through July 1, 2026.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Fremont, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/fremont-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026).

City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026)

Related

In Fremont

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city