CostInMyCity

Chula Vista, CA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Chula Vista, CA

Typical cost: $8,207 (range $5,446 to $23,418)

Typical all-in

$8,207

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,446
Typical
$8,207
High
$23,418

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,360
Materials (allocated)$5,507
Job subtotal$7,867
Permit$340
All-in typical$8,207

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA is about $8,207, including a permit fee of $340.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical/high 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = intake without plans $62 + furnace $139 + A/C $139 = $340.00. Low furnace-only = $62 + $139 = $201.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$8,207$340
2 systems$16,075$340
3 systems$23,942$340

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $340. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Chula Vista, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,946$474Open
HVAC replacement$8,207$340This page
Deck$16,460$879Open
Kitchen remodel$32,834$1,604Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Chula Vista, CA?
Typical all-in is about $8,207. The official local permit fee of $340 ($62 + $139 + $139) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA?
Yes. City of Chula Vista Development Services requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA. The typical listed fee is $340. City of Chula Vista, not San Diego city.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Chula Vista, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Chula Vista, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $340 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Chula Vista permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Chula Vista, CA fee comes from City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Fee Bulletin 10-200 (Mechanical, Plumbing & Electrical), July 2017 (still posted) (flat). Typical/high 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = intake without plans $62 + furnace $139 + A/C $139 = $340.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Chula Vista Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA?
Typical/high 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = intake without plans $62 + furnace $139 + A/C $139 = $340.00. Low furnace-only = $62 + $139 = $201.00.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Chula Vista, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.

Permit in Chula Vista

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 8, 2026

City of Chula Vista Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $340 for this HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA (range $201 to $340). Source: City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Fee Bulletin 10-200 (Mechanical, Plumbing & Electrical), July 2017 (still posted).

City of Chula Vista, not San Diego city. 10-200 intake without plans plus unit fees. The city site blocked direct download of the fee PDF on 2026-09-08, so dollars come from an Internet Archive (Wayback Machine) copy of the official fee document still linked from the city's Master Fee Schedule page.

Typical/high 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = intake without plans $62 + furnace $139 + A/C $139 = $340.00. Low furnace-only = $62 + $139 = $201.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Intake fee (without plans)$62
Furnace (F.A.U., floor)$139
A/C, residential$139

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Chula Vista, not San Diego city. 10-200 intake without plans plus unit fees.
Who issues the permit in Chula Vista, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Chula Vista Development Services issues permits for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA. Apply at https://www.chulavistaca.gov/departments/development-services.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA: Intake fee (without plans): $62; Furnace (F.A.U., floor): $139; A/C, residential: $139.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Chula Vista, CA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA cites City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Fee Bulletin 10-200 (Mechanical, Plumbing & Electrical), July 2017 (still posted) (retrieved Sep 8, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA?
Master Fee Schedule last updated June 2026; Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees bulletin extracted is September 2024 (still posted): residential re-roof first 1,000 sf $422 plus $52 each additional 1,000 sf; city-standard deck first 300 sf $827 plus $52 each additional 100 sf; residential remodel first 300 sf $1,604 plus $211 each additional 300 sf.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Chula Vista, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Chula Vista, CA span $201 to $340, with a typical of $340. Typical/high 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = intake without plans $62 + furnace $139 + A/C $139 = $340.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Fee Bulletin 10-200 (Mechanical, Plumbing & Electrical), July 2017 (still posted) Retrieved Sep 8, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 8, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Chula Vista, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/chula-vista-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 8, 2026. Source: City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Fee Bulletin 10-200 (Mechanical, Plumbing & Electrical), July 2017 (still posted).

City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Fee Bulletin 10-200 (Mechanical, Plumbing & Electrical), July 2017 (still posted)

Related

In Chula Vista

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city