CostInMyCity

Chula Vista, CA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Chula Vista, CA

Typical cost: $10,946 (range $6,855 to $50,614)

Typical all-in

$10,946

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,855
Typical
$10,946
High (steep/premium)
$50,614

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,760
Materials (allocated)$4,712
Job subtotal$10,472
Permit$474
All-in typical$10,946

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA is about $10,946, including a permit fee of $474.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical 1,500 sf = first 1,000 $422 + one additional 1,000 sf $52 = $474.00. Low 1,000 sf = $422.00. High 1,800 sf stays in one additional 1,000 sf increment = $474.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,841$296
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,946$474
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$12,314$533

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $474. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Chula Vista, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,946$474This page
HVAC replacement$8,207$340Open
Deck$16,460$879Open
Kitchen remodel$32,834$1,604Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Chula Vista, CA?
Typical all-in is about $10,946. The official local permit fee of $474 ($422 + $52) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA?
Yes. City of Chula Vista Development Services requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA. The typical listed fee is $474. City of Chula Vista, not San Diego city.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Chula Vista, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Chula Vista, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $474 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Chula Vista permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Chula Vista, CA fee comes from City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted) (per sqft). Typical 1,500 sf = first 1,000 $422 + one additional 1,000 sf $52 = $474.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Chula Vista Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA?
Typical 1,500 sf = first 1,000 $422 + one additional 1,000 sf $52 = $474.00. Low 1,000 sf = $422.00. High 1,800 sf stays in one additional 1,000 sf increment = $474.00.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Chula Vista, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Chula Vista

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Chula Vista Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $474 for this Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA (range $422 to $474). Source: City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted).

City of Chula Vista, not San Diego city. 10-400 re-roof first 1,000 sf $422 plus $52 each additional 1,000 sf. SMIP/Building Standards were not separately printed on this bulletin and are not added.

Typical 1,500 sf = first 1,000 $422 + one additional 1,000 sf $52 = $474.00. Low 1,000 sf = $422.00. High 1,800 sf stays in one additional 1,000 sf increment = $474.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Re-roof first 1,000 sf (intake $88 + plan check $52 + inspection $282)$422
Each additional 1,000 sf inspection$52

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Chula Vista, not San Diego city. 10-400 re-roof first 1,000 sf $422 plus $52 each additional 1,000 sf.
Who issues the permit in Chula Vista, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Chula Vista Development Services issues permits for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA. Apply at https://www.chulavistaca.gov/departments/development-services.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA: Re-roof first 1,000 sf (intake $88 + plan check $52 + inspection $282): $422; Each additional 1,000 sf inspection: $52.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Chula Vista, CA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA cites City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA?
Master Fee Schedule last updated June 2026; Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees bulletin extracted is September 2024 (still posted): residential re-roof first 1,000 sf $422 plus $52 each additional 1,000 sf; city-standard deck first 300 sf $827 plus $52 each additional 100 sf; residential remodel first 300 sf $1,604 plus $211 each additional 300 sf.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Chula Vista, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Chula Vista, CA span $422 to $474, with a typical of $474. Typical 1,500 sf = first 1,000 $422 + one additional 1,000 sf $52 = $474.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Chula Vista, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/chula-vista-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted).

City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted)

Related

In Chula Vista

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city