CostInMyCity

Anaheim, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Anaheim, CA

Typical cost: $31,869 (range $16,194 to $53,137)

Typical all-in

$31,869

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$16,194
Typical
$31,869
High
$53,137

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,838
Materials (allocated)$23,512
Job subtotal$31,350
Permit$519
All-in typical$31,869

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA is about $31,869, including a permit fee of $519.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Low 150 sf (<200) = $519. Typical 200 sf is the <200 / first-step threshold = $519.00. High 400 sf = $519 + 2×$184 = $887.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$24,032$519
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,869$519
400 sf$63,219$519

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $519. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Anaheim, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,933$375Open
HVAC replacement$8,093$188Open
Deck$16,361$665Open
Kitchen remodel$31,869$519This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Anaheim, CA?
Typical all-in is about $31,869. The official Building Division permit fee of $519 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA?
Yes. City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA. The typical listed fee is $519. Building remodel line only.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Anaheim, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Anaheim, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $519 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Anaheim permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Anaheim, CA fee comes from City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum) (flat). Low 150 sf (<200) = $519. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA?
Low 150 sf (<200) = $519. Typical 200 sf is the <200 / first-step threshold = $519.00. High 400 sf = $519 + 2×$184 = $887.00.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Anaheim, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Anaheim, CA?
Plumbing/electrical: Separate trade permits may apply; not added on top of the building remodel line. Plumbing/electrical amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Anaheim

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division lists a typical permit fee of $519 for this Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA (range $519 to $887). Source: City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum).

Building remodel line only. Trade permits are extra and not stacked. City of Anaheim, not unincorporated Orange.

Low 150 sf (<200) = $519. Typical 200 sf is the <200 / first-step threshold = $519.00. High 400 sf = $519 + 2×$184 = $887.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential remodel < 200 sf$519
Additional remodel > 200 sf per 100 sf$184
Plumbing/electricalBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Building remodel line only.
Who issues the permit in Anaheim, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA. Apply at https://www.anaheim.net/1066/Building-Division.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA: Residential remodel < 200 sf: $519; Additional remodel > 200 sf per 100 sf: $184; Plumbing/electrical: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Anaheim, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA cites City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA?
AUG 2026 mechanical/plumbing/electrical applications: minimum permit $188.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Anaheim, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Anaheim, CA span $519 to $887, with a typical of $519. Low 150 sf (<200) = $519.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Anaheim, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/anaheim-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum).

City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum)

Related

In Anaheim

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city