CostInMyCity

Anaheim, CA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Anaheim, CA

Typical cost: $8,093 (range $5,458 to $23,427)

Typical all-in

$8,093

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,458
Typical
$8,093
High
$23,427

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,372
Materials (allocated)$5,533
Job subtotal$7,905
Permit$188
All-in typical$8,093

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA is about $8,093, including a permit fee of $188.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical/low = $188 minimum. High = FAU $95 + condenser $49 + AHU $95 = $239. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$8,093$188
2 systems$15,998$188
3 systems$23,903$188

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $188. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Anaheim, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,933$375Open
HVAC replacement$8,093$188This page
Deck$16,361$665Open
Kitchen remodel$31,869$519Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Anaheim, CA?
Typical all-in is about $8,093. The official Building Division permit fee of $188 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA?
Yes. City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA. The typical listed fee is $188. Like-for-like 3-ton split: FAU $95 + condenser $49 = $144, so the $188 minimum applies.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Anaheim, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Anaheim, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $188 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Anaheim permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Anaheim, CA fee comes from City of Anaheim Mechanical Permit Application B713 (AUG 2026) (flat). Typical/low = $188 minimum. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA?
Typical/low = $188 minimum. High = FAU $95 + condenser $49 + AHU $95 = $239. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Anaheim, CA?
Listed typical project value $7,500.
Is the official Anaheim, CA HVAC replacement fee the full schedule or only the published minimum?
Like-for-like 3-ton split: FAU $95 + condenser $49 = $144, so the $188 minimum applies.

Permit in Anaheim

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division lists a typical permit fee of $188 for this HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA (range $188 to $239). Source: City of Anaheim Mechanical Permit Application B713 (AUG 2026).

Like-for-like 3-ton split: FAU $95 + condenser $49 = $144, so the $188 minimum applies. High adds an air-handling unit $95 ($239).

Typical/low = $188 minimum. High = FAU $95 + condenser $49 + AHU $95 = $239. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Heating appliance / FAU$95
Condenser$49
Minimum permit fee$188
Air-handling unit$95

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA is listed as requiring a permit. High adds an air-handling unit $95 ($239).
Who issues the permit in Anaheim, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division issues permits for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA. Apply at https://www.anaheim.net/1066/Building-Division.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA: Heating appliance / FAU: $95; Condenser: $49; Minimum permit fee: $188; Air-handling unit: $95.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Anaheim, CA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA cites City of Anaheim Mechanical Permit Application B713 (AUG 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA?
AUG 2026 mechanical/plumbing/electrical applications: minimum permit $188.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Anaheim, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Anaheim, CA span $188 to $239, with a typical of $188. Typical/low = $188 minimum.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Anaheim Mechanical Permit Application B713 (AUG 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Anaheim, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/anaheim-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Anaheim Mechanical Permit Application B713 (AUG 2026).

City of Anaheim Mechanical Permit Application B713 (AUG 2026)

Related

In Anaheim

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city