CostInMyCity

Bakersfield, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Bakersfield, CA

Typical cost: $31,018 (range $15,654 to $51,633)

Typical all-in

$31,018

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,654
Typical
$31,018
High
$51,633

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,680
Materials (allocated)$23,040
Job subtotal$30,720
Permit$297.55
All-in typical$31,018

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA is about $31,018, including a permit fee of $297.55.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Low/typical $15k/$35k: $291 + SMIP + CBSC = $297.55 typical. High $75,000: 0.0056×75000 = $420 + SMIP $9.75 + CBSC $3 = $432.75. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,338$297.55
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,018$297.55
400 sf$61,738$297.55

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $297.55. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Bakersfield, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,334$217.56Open
HVAC replacement$7,955$237.98Open
Deck$15,385$293.56Open
Kitchen remodel$31,018$297.55This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Bakersfield, CA?
Typical all-in is about $31,018. The official local permit fee of $297.55 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA?
Yes. City of Bakersfield Building Division requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA. The typical listed fee is $297.55. Kitchen remodel uses the residential construction processing/inspection line (includes related plan review and inspections per the MFS).
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Bakersfield, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Bakersfield, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $297.55 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Bakersfield permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Bakersfield, CA fee comes from City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet) (valuation). Low/typical $15k/$35k: $291 + SMIP + CBSC = $297.55 typical. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Bakersfield Building Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA?
Low/typical $15k/$35k: $291 + SMIP + CBSC = $297.55 typical. High $75,000: 0.0056×75000 = $420 + SMIP $9.75 + CBSC $3 = $432.75. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Bakersfield, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for Bakersfield, CA?
Kitchen remodel uses the residential construction processing/inspection line (includes related plan review and inspections per the MFS).

Permit in Bakersfield

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Bakersfield Building Division lists a typical permit fee of $297.55 for this Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA (range $293.95 to $432.75). Source: City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet).

Kitchen remodel uses the residential construction processing/inspection line (includes related plan review and inspections per the MFS). GPM $205 is new-construction and is not added.

Low/typical $15k/$35k: $291 + SMIP + CBSC = $297.55 typical. High $75,000: 0.0056×75000 = $420 + SMIP $9.75 + CBSC $3 = $432.75. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential construction permit processing and inspection$291
$0.0056 × valuation$420
SMIP + CBSC$6.55

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Kitchen remodel uses the residential construction processing/inspection line (includes related plan review and inspections per the MFS).
Who issues the permit in Bakersfield, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Bakersfield Building Division issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA. Apply at https://www.bakersfieldcity.us/506/Building.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA: Residential construction permit processing and inspection: $291; $0.0056 × valuation: $420; SMIP + CBSC: $6.55.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Bakersfield, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA cites City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA?
Master Fee Schedule 7/1/2025 proposed column (still listed as the Building Division $291 minimum on the July 1, 2026 planning application packet): residential construction $1-$40,000 $291; residential reroof $1-$30,000 $215; individual trade not requiring multiple inspections $136; trade requiring multiple inspections or plan check $236. SMIP residential $13 per $100,000 (0.00013).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Bakersfield, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Bakersfield, CA span $293.95 to $432.75, with a typical of $297.55. Low/typical $15k/$35k: $291 + SMIP + CBSC = $297.55 typical.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Bakersfield-Delano, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Bakersfield, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/bakersfield-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet).

City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet)

Related

In Bakersfield

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city