CostInMyCity

Washington, DC / Deck

Deck cost in Washington, DC

Typical cost: $15,014 (range $10,020 to $20,077)

Typical all-in

$15,014

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,020
Typical
$15,014
High
$20,077

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,359
Materials (allocated)$7,358
Job subtotal$14,717
Permit$297
All-in typical$15,014

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Washington, DC is about $15,014, including a permit fee of $297.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Washington, DC at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

$8k: (30+160)×1.10=209. $12k: (30+240)×1.10=297. $19.2k: (30+384)×1.10=455.40.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,495$297
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,014$297
400 sf$18,693$297

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Washington, DC is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $297. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Washington, DC

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,838$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,648$50.60Open
Deck$15,014$297This page
Kitchen remodel$31,183$853.05Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Washington, DC?
Typical all-in is about $15,014. The official DOB permit fee of $297 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Washington, DC?
Yes. Department of Buildings (DOB) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Washington, DC. The typical listed fee is $297. DOB Deck FAQ prices ($30+2%V)×1.10 only; does not add the green fee.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Washington, DC?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Washington, DC, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $297 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Washington permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Washington, DC fee comes from DC DOB Deck Permit FAQ and Building Permit Fee Schedule (valuation). $8k: (30+160)×1.10=209. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Department of Buildings (DOB).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Washington, DC?
$8k: (30+160)×1.10=209. $12k: (30+240)×1.10=297. $19.2k: (30+384)×1.10=455.40.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Washington, DC?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Washington

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Department of Buildings (DOB) lists a typical permit fee of $297 for this Deck in Washington, DC (range $209 to $455.40). Source: DC DOB Deck Permit FAQ and Building Permit Fee Schedule.

DOB Deck FAQ prices ($30+2%V)×1.10 only; does not add the green fee. Plat required for new decks. Historic/CFA may add review.

$8k: (30+160)×1.10=209. $12k: (30+240)×1.10=297. $19.2k: (30+384)×1.10=455.40.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building plat (new decks)$55
CFA filing if applicable$36.30

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Washington, DC need a permit?
A typical Deck in Washington, DC is listed as requiring a permit. DOB Deck FAQ prices ($30+2%V)×1.10 only; does not add the green fee.
Who issues the permit in Washington, DC, and where do I apply?
Department of Buildings (DOB) issues permits for Deck in Washington, DC. Apply at https://dob.dc.gov/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Washington, DC?
Like-kind roofing/coping is permit-exempt outside historic districts (12-A105.2.5) and Special Flood Hazard Areas (12-A105.2.6).
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Washington, DC?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Washington, DC: Building plat (new decks): $55; CFA filing if applicable: $36.30.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Washington, DC?
The official typical for Deck in Washington, DC cites DC DOB Deck Permit FAQ and Building Permit Fee Schedule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Washington, DC?
Alteration/repair: ($30 + 2% of construction value) × 1.10 Enhanced/tech fee plus Green Building Fee 0.13% of construction value × 1.10 (12-M DCMR). Deck FAQ uses the alteration formula without the green fee.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Washington, DC show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Washington, DC span $209 to $455.40, with a typical of $297. $8k: (30+160)×1.10=209. $12k: (30+240)×1.10=297. $19.2k: (30+384)×1.10=455.40.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. DC DOB Deck Permit FAQ and Building Permit Fee Schedule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Washington, DC." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/washington-dc/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: DC DOB Deck Permit FAQ and Building Permit Fee Schedule.

DC DOB Deck Permit FAQ and Building Permit Fee Schedule

Related

In Washington

Related decks

All deck costs by city