CostInMyCity

Washington, DC / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Washington, DC

Typical cost: $31,183 (range $15,549 to $52,340)

Typical all-in

$31,183

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,549
Typical
$31,183
High
$52,340

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,583
Materials (allocated)$22,747
Job subtotal$30,330
Permit$853.05
All-in typical$31,183

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Washington, DC is about $31,183, including a permit fee of $853.05.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

$15k: 363+21.45=384.45. $35k: 803+50.05=853.05. $75k: 1683+107.25=1790.25.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,600$853.05
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,183$853.05
400 sf$61,513$853.05

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $853.05. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Washington, DC

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,838$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,648$50.60Open
Deck$15,014$297Open
Kitchen remodel$31,183$853.05This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Washington, DC?
Typical all-in is about $31,183. The official DOB permit fee of $853.05 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC?
Yes. Department of Buildings (DOB) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC. The typical listed fee is $853.05. Cabinets/countertops/finish-only exempt.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Washington, DC?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Washington, DC, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $853.05 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Washington permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Washington, DC fee comes from DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule (alteration/repair); 12-M DCMR §§ 100.2, 101.1 (valuation). $15k: 363+21.45=384.45. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Department of Buildings (DOB).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC?
$15k: 363+21.45=384.45. $35k: 803+50.05=853.05. $75k: 1683+107.25=1790.25.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Washington, DC?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Washington, DC?
Plumbing first fixture ($26+10%): Not in totals; fixture counts not assumed.

Permit in Washington

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Department of Buildings (DOB) lists a typical permit fee of $853.05 for this Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC (range $384.45 to $1,790). Source: DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule (alteration/repair); 12-M DCMR §§ 100.2, 101.1.

Cabinets/countertops/finish-only exempt. Typical remodel is Alteration & Repair. Plumbing/electrical unit fees extra; fixture counts not assumed. Green included from the alteration schedule.

$15k: 363+21.45=384.45. $35k: 803+50.05=853.05. $75k: 1683+107.25=1790.25.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Permit ($30+2%V)×1.10 at $35k$803
Green Building Fee 0.13%×1.10 at $35k$50.05
Plumbing first fixture ($26+10%)$28.60

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC is listed as requiring a permit. Typical remodel is Alteration & Repair.
Who issues the permit in Washington, DC, and where do I apply?
Department of Buildings (DOB) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC. Apply at https://dob.dc.gov/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC?
Cabinets/countertops/finish-only exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC: Permit ($30+2%V)×1.10 at $35k: $803; Green Building Fee 0.13%×1.10 at $35k: $50.05; Plumbing first fixture ($26+10%): $28.60.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Washington, DC?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC cites DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule (alteration/repair); 12-M DCMR §§ 100.2, 101.1 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC?
Alteration/repair: ($30 + 2% of construction value) × 1.10 Enhanced/tech fee plus Green Building Fee 0.13% of construction value × 1.10 (12-M DCMR). Deck FAQ uses the alteration formula without the green fee.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Washington, DC show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Washington, DC span $384.45 to $1,790, with a typical of $853.05. $15k: 363+21.45=384.45. $35k: 803+50.05=853.05. $75k: 1683+107.25=1790.25.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule (alteration/repair); 12-M DCMR §§ 100.2, 101.1 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Washington, DC." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/washington-dc/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule (alteration/repair); 12-M DCMR §§ 100.2, 101.1.

DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule (alteration/repair); 12-M DCMR §§ 100.2, 101.1

Related

In Washington

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city