CostInMyCity

Baltimore, MD / Deck

Deck cost in Baltimore, MD

Typical cost: $14,368 (range $9,640 to $19,096)

Typical all-in

$14,368

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,640
Typical
$14,368
High
$19,096

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,092
Materials (allocated)$7,092
Job subtotal$14,184
Permit$184
All-in typical$14,368

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Baltimore, MD is about $14,368, including a permit fee of $184.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Baltimore, MD at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

$50 + $125 application + 5% tax = $184.0. 200/320/400 sf all stay on the >100 sf $50 row.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,049$184
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,368$184
400 sf$17,914$184

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Baltimore, MD is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $184. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Baltimore, MD

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,606$153Open
HVAC replacement$7,523$90Open
Deck$14,368$184This page
Kitchen remodel$29,955$195Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Baltimore, MD?
Typical all-in is about $14,368. The official DHCD permit fee of $184 ($50 + $125 + $9) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Baltimore, MD?
Yes. Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections requires a permit for a typical Deck in Baltimore, MD. The typical listed fee is $184. 16×20 = 320 sf accessory over 100 sf is the $50 line, not the cubic-foot new-building table.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Baltimore, MD?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Baltimore, MD, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $184 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Baltimore permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Baltimore, MD fee comes from Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 (flat). $50 + $125 application + 5% tax = $184.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Baltimore, MD?
$50 + $125 application + 5% tax = $184.0. 200/320/400 sf all stay on the >100 sf $50 row.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Baltimore, MD?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Baltimore

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $184 for this Deck in Baltimore, MD. Source: Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01.

16×20 = 320 sf accessory over 100 sf is the $50 line, not the cubic-foot new-building table. Ground-level unattached decks may be exempt; typical dataset deck is treated as permitted.

$50 + $125 application + 5% tax = $184.0. 200/320/400 sf all stay on the >100 sf $50 row.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
§109.6.1(b) accessory structure >100 sf$50
§109.5.7 application with plans$125
§109.7 5% tax$9

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Baltimore, MD need a permit?
A typical Deck in Baltimore, MD is listed as requiring a permit. 16×20 = 320 sf accessory over 100 sf is the $50 line, not the cubic-foot new-building table.
Who issues the permit in Baltimore, MD, and where do I apply?
Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD), Permits and Building Inspections issues permits for Deck in Baltimore, MD. Apply at https://aca-prod.accela.com/BALTIMORE/Default.aspx.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Baltimore, MD?
Ground-level unattached decks may be exempt; typical dataset deck is treated as permitted.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Baltimore, MD?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Baltimore, MD: §109.6.1(b) accessory structure >100 sf: $50; §109.5.7 application with plans: $125; §109.7 5% tax: $9.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Baltimore, MD?
The official typical for Deck in Baltimore, MD cites Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Baltimore, MD?
Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109.6 fee schedules plus 5% Building Code Permit Tax (§109.7). Application fee $25 without plans / $125 with plans for 1-2 family (§109.5.7).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Baltimore, MD." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/baltimore-md/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01.

Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01

Related

In Baltimore

Related decks

All deck costs by city