CostInMyCity

Norfolk, VA / Deck

Deck cost in Norfolk, VA

Typical cost: $13,762 (range $9,230 to $18,293)

Typical all-in

$13,762

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,230
Typical
$13,762
High
$18,293

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,797
Materials (allocated)$6,797
Job subtotal$13,594
Permit$168
All-in typical$13,762

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Norfolk, VA is about $13,762, including a permit fee of $168.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Norfolk, VA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: deck $100 + plan review $50 + 2% x $150 + $15 = $168.00. Low 200 sf and high 400 sf stay in the same 101-400 sf band = $168.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,664$168
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,762$168
400 sf$17,160$168

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Norfolk, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $168. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Norfolk, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,011$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,311$66Open
Deck$13,762$168This page
Kitchen remodel$29,313$152.70Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Norfolk, VA?
Typical all-in is about $13,762. The official Building Safety permit fee of $168 ($100 + $50 plan review + $15 + $3) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Norfolk, VA?
Yes. City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety requires a permit for a typical Deck in Norfolk, VA. The typical listed fee is $168. City of Norfolk.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Norfolk, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Norfolk, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $168 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Norfolk permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Norfolk, VA fee comes from City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) (flat). Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: deck $100 + plan review $50 + 2% x $150 + $15 = $168.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Norfolk, VA?
Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: deck $100 + plan review $50 + 2% x $150 + $15 = $168.00. Low 200 sf and high 400 sf stay in the same 101-400 sf band = $168.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Norfolk, VA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Norfolk, VA?
Plan review C ($50 similar accessory) is stacked.

Permit in Norfolk

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety lists a typical permit fee of $168 for this Deck in Norfolk, VA. Source: City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted).

City of Norfolk. Uncovered one-story decks: up to 100 sf $50; 101-400 sf $100; 401+ $125. Typical 16x20=320 sf and the 200/400 sf specs all sit in 101-400. Plan review C ($50 similar accessory) is stacked. $15 processing and 2% of scheduled building+plan-review.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: deck $100 + plan review $50 + 2% x $150 + $15 = $168.00. Low 200 sf and high 400 sf stay in the same 101-400 sf band = $168.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Uncovered one-story porch/deck 101-400 sf$100
Plan review, similar accessory structures$50
Processing fee$15
Virginia 2% surcharge$3

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Norfolk, VA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Norfolk, VA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Norfolk.
Who issues the permit in Norfolk, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety issues permits for Deck in Norfolk, VA. Apply at https://norfolkva.my.site.com/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Norfolk, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Norfolk, VA: Uncovered one-story porch/deck 101-400 sf: $100; Plan review, similar accessory structures: $50; Processing fee: $15; Virginia 2% surcharge: $3.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Norfolk, VA?
The official typical for Deck in Norfolk, VA cites City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Norfolk, VA?
Building Code Schedule of Fees effective July 1, 2021 still posted: residential re-roof no permit required; alterations/repairs $100 flat; uncovered decks 101-400 sf $100; mechanical AC/furnace/heat pump $20 each; 2% VA surcharge and $15 processing on issued permits.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Norfolk, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/norfolk-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted).

City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted)

Related

In Norfolk

Related decks

All deck costs by city