CostInMyCity

Washington, DC / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Washington, DC

Typical cost: $7,648 (range $5,116 to $22,694)

Typical all-in

$7,648

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,116
Typical
$7,648
High
$22,694

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,279
Materials (allocated)$5,318
Job subtotal$7,597
Permit$50.60
All-in typical$7,648

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Washington, DC is about $7,648, including a permit fee of $50.60.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Washington, DC at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical $46×1.10=$50.60. High at $16,000: (30+320)×1.10=385; green 20.80×1.10=22.88; total 407.88.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,648$50.60
2 systems$15,246$50.60
3 systems$22,843$50.60

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $50.60. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Washington, DC

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,838$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,648$50.60This page
Deck$15,014$297Open
Kitchen remodel$31,183$853.05Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Washington, DC?
Typical all-in is about $7,648. The official DOB permit fee of $50.60 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC?
Yes. Department of Buildings (DOB) requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Washington, DC. The typical listed fee is $50.60. Replacement HVAC requires a permit.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Washington, DC?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Washington, DC, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $50.60 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Washington permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Washington, DC fee comes from DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule; Instant Permits (flat). Typical $46×1.10=$50.60. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Department of Buildings (DOB).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC?
Typical $46×1.10=$50.60. High at $16,000: (30+320)×1.10=385; green 20.80×1.10=22.88; total 407.88.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Washington, DC?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this HVAC replacement typical for Washington, DC?
Instant Mechanical up to 10 ton (base $46 + 10%): Included as typical. Electrical central AC ≤5T ($65+10%): Not in typical.

Permit in Washington

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Department of Buildings (DOB) lists a typical permit fee of $50.60 for this HVAC replacement in Washington, DC (range $50.60 to $407.88). Source: DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule; Instant Permits.

Replacement HVAC requires a permit. Typical one unit ≤10 tons is Instant Mechanical $50.60, not 2% of contract. High is the alteration path at $16k if Instant does not apply. Trades can stack.

Typical $46×1.10=$50.60. High at $16,000: (30+320)×1.10=385; green 20.80×1.10=22.88; total 407.88.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Instant Mechanical up to 10 ton (base $46 + 10%)$50.60
Building Instant single-system ductwork ($33+10%)$36.30
Electrical central AC ≤5T ($65+10%)$71.50
Alteration path at $16,000 including green$407.88

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Washington, DC need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Washington, DC is listed as requiring a permit. Replacement HVAC requires a permit.
Who issues the permit in Washington, DC, and where do I apply?
Department of Buildings (DOB) issues permits for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC. Apply at https://dob.dc.gov/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC?
Like-kind roofing/coping is permit-exempt outside historic districts (12-A105.2.5) and Special Flood Hazard Areas (12-A105.2.6).
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC: Instant Mechanical up to 10 ton (base $46 + 10%): $50.60; Building Instant single-system ductwork ($33+10%): $36.30; Electrical central AC ≤5T ($65+10%): $71.50; Alteration path at $16,000 including green: $407.88.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Washington, DC?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC cites DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule; Instant Permits (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC?
Alteration/repair: ($30 + 2% of construction value) × 1.10 Enhanced/tech fee plus Green Building Fee 0.13% of construction value × 1.10 (12-M DCMR). Deck FAQ uses the alteration formula without the green fee.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Washington, DC show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Washington, DC span $50.60 to $407.88, with a typical of $50.60. Typical $46×1.10=$50.60.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule; Instant Permits Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Washington, DC." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/washington-dc/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule; Instant Permits.

DC DOB Building Permit Fee Schedule; Instant Permits

Related

In Washington

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city