CostInMyCity

Richmond, VA / Deck

Deck cost in Richmond, VA

Typical cost: $13,676 (range $9,135 to $18,243)

Typical all-in

$13,676

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,135
Typical
$13,676
High
$18,243

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,775
Materials (allocated)$6,775
Job subtotal$13,550
Permit$126.17
All-in typical$13,676

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Richmond, VA is about $13,676, including a permit fee of $126.17.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Richmond, VA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17. Low $101.41. High $19,200: $63 + $6.07×18 = $172.26 × 1.02 = $175.71. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,595$126.17
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,676$126.17
400 sf$17,064$126.17

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Richmond, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $126.17. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Richmond, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,109$126.17Open
HVAC replacement$7,331$101.41Open
Deck$13,676$126.17This page
Kitchen remodel$29,369$268.58Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Richmond, VA?
Typical all-in is about $13,676. The official Bureau of Permits and Inspections permit fee of $126.17 ($123.70 building + $2.47) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Richmond, VA?
Yes. City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections requires a permit for a typical Deck in Richmond, VA. The typical listed fee is $126.17. City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Richmond, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Richmond, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $126.17 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Richmond permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Richmond, VA fee comes from City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) (valuation). Typical $12,000: $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Richmond, VA?
Typical $12,000: $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17. Low $101.41. High $19,200: $63 + $6.07×18 = $172.26 × 1.02 = $175.71. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Richmond, VA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Deck typical for Richmond, VA?
Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing.

Permit in Richmond

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $126.17 for this Deck in Richmond, VA (range $101.41 to $175.71). Source: City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed).

City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield. Posted 07/01/2024 schedule still used. Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing. 2% Virginia surcharge is added.

Typical $12,000: $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17. Low $101.41. High $19,200: $63 + $6.07×18 = $172.26 × 1.02 = $175.71. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$123.70
Virginia 2.0% state surcharge$2.47

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Richmond, VA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Richmond, VA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield.
Who issues the permit in Richmond, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections issues permits for Deck in Richmond, VA. Apply at https://www.rva.gov/planning-development-review/permits-and-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Richmond, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Richmond, VA: Building permit: $123.70; Virginia 2.0% state surcharge: $2.47.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Richmond, VA?
The official typical for Deck in Richmond, VA cites City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Richmond, VA?
Bureau of Permits and Inspections fee schedule effective 07/01/2024 (still the posted city PDF). Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing permits.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Richmond, VA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Richmond, VA span $101.41 to $175.71, with a typical of $126.17. Typical $12,000: $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Richmond, VA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Richmond, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/richmond-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed).

City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed)

Related

In Richmond

Related decks

All deck costs by city