CostInMyCity

Virginia Beach, VA / Deck

Deck cost in Virginia Beach, VA

Typical cost: $13,773 (range $9,233 to $18,304)

Typical all-in

$13,773

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,233
Typical
$13,773
High
$18,304

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,797
Materials (allocated)$6,797
Job subtotal$13,594
Permit$179.32
All-in typical$13,773

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Virginia Beach, VA is about $13,773, including a permit fee of $179.32.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Virginia Beach, VA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 320 sf: $50+$4×4 = $66.00 + plan review $100 + 2% $3.32 + $10 = $179.32. Low 200 sf $171.16; high 400 sf $179.32.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,675$179.32
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,773$179.32
400 sf$17,171$179.32

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $179.32. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Virginia Beach, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,159$147.70Open
HVAC replacement$7,347$101.80Open
Deck$13,773$179.32This page
Kitchen remodel$29,502$341.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Virginia Beach, VA?
Typical all-in is about $13,773. The official local permit fee of $179.32 ($66 + $100 plan review + $3.32 + $10 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA?
Yes. City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Virginia Beach, VA. The typical listed fee is $179.32. Uncovered deck uses the non-heated new/addition sf table, not the alteration valuation table.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Virginia Beach, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Virginia Beach, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $179.32 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Virginia Beach permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Virginia Beach, VA fee comes from City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 (flat). Typical 320 sf: $50+$4×4 = $66.00 + plan review $100 + 2% $3.32 + $10 = $179.32. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA?
Typical 320 sf: $50+$4×4 = $66.00 + plan review $100 + 2% $3.32 + $10 = $179.32. Low 200 sf $171.16; high 400 sf $179.32.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Virginia Beach, VA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Virginia Beach, VA?
Typical 320 sf: $50+$4×4 = $66.00 + plan review $100 + 2% $3.32 + $10 = $179.32.

Permit in Virginia Beach

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) lists a typical permit fee of $179.32 for this Deck in Virginia Beach, VA (range $171.16 to $179.32). Source: City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025.

Uncovered deck uses the non-heated new/addition sf table, not the alteration valuation table.

Typical 320 sf: $50+$4×4 = $66.00 + plan review $100 + 2% $3.32 + $10 = $179.32. Low 200 sf $171.16; high 400 sf $179.32.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Non-heated residential new/addition$66
Residential plan review$100
Virginia 2% state levy$3.32
Technology fee$10

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Virginia Beach, VA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Virginia Beach, VA is listed as requiring a permit. Uncovered deck uses the non-heated new/addition sf table, not the alteration valuation table.
Who issues the permit in Virginia Beach, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) issues permits for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA. Apply at https://www.virginiabeach.gov/government/departments-offices/planning/permits-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA: Non-heated residential new/addition: $66; Residential plan review: $100; Virginia 2% state levy: $3.32; Technology fee: $10.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Virginia Beach, VA?
The official typical for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA cites City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA?
Alterations $50 + $5 per $1,000. Plan review $100 / counter $25.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Virginia Beach, VA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Virginia Beach, VA span $171.16 to $179.32, with a typical of $179.32. Typical 320 sf: $50+$4×4 = $66.00 + plan review $100 + 2% $3.32 + $10 = $179.32.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Virginia Beach, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/virginia-beach-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025.

City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025

Related

In Virginia Beach

Related decks

All deck costs by city