CostInMyCity

San Jose, CA / Deck

Deck cost in San Jose, CA

Typical cost: $18,147 (range $12,277 to $24,018)

Typical all-in

$18,147

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$12,277
Typical
$18,147
High
$24,018

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,806
Materials (allocated)$8,805
Job subtotal$17,611
Permit$536
All-in typical$18,147

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in San Jose, CA is about $18,147, including a permit fee of $536.

What we assumed

We price Deck in San Jose, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical/low/high = issuance $211 + plan review $325 = $536. Inspection not added. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf (low 200 / high 400).

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$11,543$536
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$18,147$536
400 sf$22,550$536

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in San Jose, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $536. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in San Jose, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$12,302$341Open
HVAC replacement$9,031$525.50Open
Deck$18,147$536This page
Kitchen remodel$36,440$3,080Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in San Jose, CA?
Typical all-in is about $18,147. The official PBCE permit fee of $536 ($211 + $325 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in San Jose, CA?
Yes. San Jose Planning, Building and Code Enforcement (PBCE) requires a permit for a typical Deck in San Jose, CA. The typical listed fee is $536. FY 2026-27 exterior/site alteration language lists decks with base issuance $211 and base plan review $325.
What is included in this Deck estimate for San Jose, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in San Jose, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $536 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the San Jose permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official San Jose, CA fee comes from San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026) (flat). Typical/low/high = issuance $211 + plan review $325 = $536. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with San Jose Planning, Building and Code Enforcement (PBCE).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in San Jose, CA?
Typical/low/high = issuance $211 + plan review $325 = $536. Inspection not added. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf (low 200 / high 400).
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in San Jose, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Deck typical for San Jose, CA?
If plumbing/mechanical/electrical is also required, inspection is higher.

Permit in San Jose

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

San Jose Planning, Building and Code Enforcement (PBCE) lists a typical permit fee of $536 for this Deck in San Jose, CA. Source: San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026).

FY 2026-27 exterior/site alteration language lists decks with base issuance $211 and base plan review $325. Inspection is additional; the inspection dollar is not published in the fee schedule from the FY 2026-27 PDF so totals are issuance + plan review only. If plumbing/mechanical/electrical is also required, inspection is higher. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this base line.

Typical/low/high = issuance $211 + plan review $325 = $536. Inspection not added. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf (low 200 / high 400).

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Permit issuance (exterior/site alteration)$211
Plan review (exterior/site alteration)$325
Building inspectionBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in San Jose, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in San Jose, CA is listed as requiring a permit. FY 2026-27 exterior/site alteration language lists decks with base issuance $211 and base plan review $325.
Who issues the permit in San Jose, CA, and where do I apply?
San Jose Planning, Building and Code Enforcement (PBCE) issues permits for Deck in San Jose, CA. Apply at https://permits.sanjoseca.gov.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in San Jose, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in San Jose, CA: Permit issuance (exterior/site alteration): $211; Plan review (exterior/site alteration): $325; Building inspection: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in San Jose, CA?
The official typical for Deck in San Jose, CA cites San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in San Jose, CA?
FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule effective August 10, 2026 (sanjoseca.gov/buildingfees and showpublisheddocument?id=26047). Issuance $211/hr, plan review $325/hr, inspection $315/hr.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in San Jose, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/san-jose-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026).

San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026)

Related

In San Jose

Related decks

All deck costs by city