CostInMyCity

San Jose, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in San Jose, CA

Typical cost: $36,440 (range $19,760 to $58,680)

Typical all-in

$36,440

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$19,760
Typical
$36,440
High
$58,680

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,340
Materials (allocated)$25,020
Job subtotal$33,360
Permit$3,080
All-in typical$36,440

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA is about $36,440, including a permit fee of $3,080.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

0–750 sf: issuance $211 + plan review $1,137 + inspection $1,732 = $3,080. Typical-job spec 200 sf affected (low 150 / high 400) stays in this bracket.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$28,100$3,080
200 sf affected area (typical)$36,440$3,080
400 sf$69,800$3,080

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $3,080. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in San Jose, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$12,302$341Open
HVAC replacement$9,031$525.50Open
Deck$18,147$536Open
Kitchen remodel$36,440$3,080This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in San Jose, CA?
Typical all-in is about $36,440. The official PBCE permit fee of $3,080 ($211 + $1,137 plan review + $1,732) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA?
Yes. San Jose Planning, Building and Code Enforcement (PBCE) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA. The typical listed fee is $3,080. Uses the published Single Family Residential Addition/Alteration 0–750 sf table.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for San Jose, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in San Jose, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $3,080 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the San Jose permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official San Jose, CA fee comes from San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026) (flat). 0–750 sf: issuance $211 + plan review $1,137 + inspection $1,732 = $3,080. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with San Jose Planning, Building and Code Enforcement (PBCE).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA?
0–750 sf: issuance $211 + plan review $1,137 + inspection $1,732 = $3,080. Typical-job spec 200 sf affected (low 150 / high 400) stays in this bracket.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in San Jose, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for San Jose, CA?
0–750 sf: issuance $211 + plan review $1,137 + inspection $1,732 = $3,080.

Permit in San Jose

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

San Jose Planning, Building and Code Enforcement (PBCE) lists a typical permit fee of $3,080 for this Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA. Source: San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026).

Uses the published Single Family Residential Addition/Alteration 0–750 sf table. A 150/200/400 sf kitchen is in that bracket. Minor kitchen/bath work that qualifies for the online minor-remodel path may be cheaper; that path has no separate dollar line in the extracted table. Construction taxes and SMIPA/BSASRF were not added.

0–750 sf: issuance $211 + plan review $1,137 + inspection $1,732 = $3,080. Typical-job spec 200 sf affected (low 150 / high 400) stays in this bracket.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Permit issuance (SFR addition/alteration 0–750 sf)$211
Plan review (0–750 sf)$1,137
Inspection (0–750 sf)$1,732

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Uses the published Single Family Residential Addition/Alteration 0-750 sf table.
Who issues the permit in San Jose, CA, and where do I apply?
San Jose Planning, Building and Code Enforcement (PBCE) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA. Apply at https://permits.sanjoseca.gov.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA: Permit issuance (SFR addition/alteration 0-750 sf): $211; Plan review (0-750 sf): $1,137; Inspection (0-750 sf): $1,732.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in San Jose, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA cites San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in San Jose, CA?
FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule effective August 10, 2026 (sanjoseca.gov/buildingfees and showpublisheddocument?id=26047). Issuance $211/hr, plan review $325/hr, inspection $315/hr.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in San Jose, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/san-jose-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026).

San Jose PBCE FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee Schedule (effective Aug 10, 2026)

Related

In San Jose

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city