CostInMyCity

Rochester, NY / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Rochester, NY

Typical cost: $30,850 (range $15,420 to $51,685)

Typical all-in

$30,850

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,420
Typical
$30,850
High
$51,685

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,560
Materials (allocated)$22,680
Job subtotal$30,240
Permit$610
All-in typical$30,850

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY is about $30,850, including a permit fee of $610.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical assumed $35,000: $34,001-$36,000 = $610.00. Low $15,000 ($14,001-$16,000) = $300.00. High $75,000 = $235 + 0.014 x 75,000 = $1285.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,290$610
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,850$610
400 sf$61,090$610

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $610. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Rochester, NY

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,015$235Open
HVAC replacement$7,575$0Open
Deck$14,805$160Open
Kitchen remodel$30,850$610This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Rochester, NY?
Typical all-in is about $30,850. The official Bureau of Zoning and Permitting permit fee of $610 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY?
Yes. City of Rochester Neighborhood and Business Development, Bureau of Zoning and Permitting requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY. The typical listed fee is $610. City of Rochester.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Rochester, NY?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Rochester, NY, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $610 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Rochester permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Rochester, NY fee comes from City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026) (valuation). Typical assumed $35,000: $34,001-$36,000 = $610.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Rochester Neighborhood and Business Development, Bureau of Zoning and Permitting.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY?
Typical assumed $35,000: $34,001-$36,000 = $610.00. Low $15,000 ($14,001-$16,000) = $300.00. High $75,000 = $235 + 0.014 x 75,000 = $1285.00.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Rochester, NY?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Rochester

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Rochester Neighborhood and Business Development, Bureau of Zoning and Permitting lists a typical permit fee of $610 for this Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY (range $300 to $1,285). Source: City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026).

City of Rochester. Kitchen remodel uses the July 1, 2026 cost-of-work building table. Plumbing fixture fees are a separate schedule and are not stacked.

Typical assumed $35,000: $34,001-$36,000 = $610.00. Low $15,000 ($14,001-$16,000) = $300.00. High $75,000 = $235 + 0.014 x 75,000 = $1285.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit based on actual cost of work$610

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY is listed as requiring a permit. City of Rochester.
Who issues the permit in Rochester, NY, and where do I apply?
City of Rochester Neighborhood and Business Development, Bureau of Zoning and Permitting issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY. Apply at https://www.cityofrochester.gov/departments/neighborhood-and-business-development/building-permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY: Building permit based on actual cost of work: $610.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Rochester, NY?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY cites City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY?
City of Rochester, New York (Monroe County), not NYC boroughs and not Buffalo. Census name Rochester city, New York.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Rochester, NY show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Rochester, NY span $300 to $1,285, with a typical of $610. Typical assumed $35,000: $34,001-$36,000 = $610.00.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Rochester, NY BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Rochester, NY." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/rochester-ny/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026).

City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Rochester

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city