CostInMyCity

Pittsburgh, PA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Pittsburgh, PA

Typical cost: $30,375 (range $15,217 to $50,715)

Typical all-in

$30,375

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,217
Typical
$30,375
High
$50,715

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,538
Materials (allocated)$22,612
Job subtotal$30,150
Permit$224.50
All-in typical$30,375

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA is about $30,375, including a permit fee of $224.50.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Low $15,000: min $141.50. Typical $35,000: base $210 + $4.50 + $5 + $5 tech = $224.50. High $75,000: base $450 + $4.50 + $5 + $5 = $464.50. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,837$224.50
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,375$224.50
400 sf$60,525$224.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $224.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Pittsburgh, PA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,855$141.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,687$141.50Open
Deck$14,686$141.50Open
Kitchen remodel$30,375$224.50This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Pittsburgh, PA?
Typical all-in is about $30,375. The official PLI permit fee of $224.50 ($210 + $4.50 + $5 + $5 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA?
Yes. City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA. The typical listed fee is $224.50. Kitchen building permit on construction value.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Pittsburgh, PA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Pittsburgh, PA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $224.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Pittsburgh permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Pittsburgh, PA fee comes from City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 (valuation). Low $15,000: min $141.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA?
Low $15,000: min $141.50. Typical $35,000: base $210 + $4.50 + $5 + $5 tech = $224.50. High $75,000: base $450 + $4.50 + $5 + $5 = $464.50. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Pittsburgh, PA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Pittsburgh, PA?
Electrical, if pulled separately, uses the same table (not added).

Permit in Pittsburgh

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) lists a typical permit fee of $224.50 for this Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA (range $141.50 to $464.50). Source: City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026.

Kitchen building permit on construction value. Electrical, if pulled separately, uses the same table (not added). Plumbing is ACHD (not added).

Low $15,000: min $141.50. Typical $35,000: base $210 + $4.50 + $5 + $5 tech = $224.50. High $75,000: base $450 + $4.50 + $5 + $5 = $464.50. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Base permit fee (residential)$210
PA SETF$4.50
Digital record retention$5
Technology fee$5

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA is listed as requiring a permit. Kitchen building permit on construction value.
Who issues the permit in Pittsburgh, PA, and where do I apply?
City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA. Apply at https://www.pittsburghpa.gov/Business-Development/Permits-Licenses-and-Inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA: Base permit fee (residential): $210; PA SETF: $4.50; Digital record retention: $5; Technology fee: $5.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Pittsburgh, PA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA cites City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA?
2026 Fee Schedule effective Jan 1, 2026. Residential construction permits $6.00 per $1,000 (min $130, max $8,000) plus SETF $4.50, digital record retention $5.00, and a technology fee on the base ($2 when base is $0-$200).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Pittsburgh, PA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Pittsburgh, PA span $141.50 to $464.50, with a typical of $224.50. Low $15,000: min $141.50.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Pittsburgh, PA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Pittsburgh, PA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/pittsburgh-pa/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026.

City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026

Related

In Pittsburgh

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city