CostInMyCity

Pittsburgh, PA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Pittsburgh, PA

Typical cost: $9,855 (range $6,109 to $46,650)

Typical all-in

$9,855

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,109
Typical
$9,855
High (steep/premium)
$46,650

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,342
Materials (allocated)$4,371
Job subtotal$9,713
Permit$141.50
All-in typical$9,855

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA is about $9,855, including a permit fee of $141.50.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: min $130 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 = $141.50. High $22,000: base $132 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 = $143.50. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this valuation formula.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,212$141.50
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$9,855$141.50
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,069$141.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $141.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Pittsburgh, PA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,855$141.50This page
HVAC replacement$7,687$141.50Open
Deck$14,686$141.50Open
Kitchen remodel$30,375$224.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Pittsburgh, PA?
Typical all-in is about $9,855. The official PLI permit fee of $141.50 ($130 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA?
Yes. City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA. The typical listed fee is $141.50. City of Pittsburgh PLI, not Allegheny County.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Pittsburgh, PA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Pittsburgh, PA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $141.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Pittsburgh permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Pittsburgh, PA fee comes from City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 (valuation). Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: min $130 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 = $141.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA?
Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: min $130 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 = $141.50. High $22,000: base $132 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 = $143.50. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this valuation formula.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Pittsburgh, PA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Pittsburgh

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) lists a typical permit fee of $141.50 for this Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA (range $141.50 to $143.50). Source: City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026.

City of Pittsburgh PLI, not Allegheny County. Covering-only reroof uses the residential construction formula. Plumbing is ACHD and is not added.

Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: min $130 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 = $141.50. High $22,000: base $132 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 = $143.50. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this valuation formula.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Base permit fee (residential)$130
PA SETF$4.50
Digital record retention$5
Technology fee$2

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Pittsburgh PLI, not Allegheny County.
Who issues the permit in Pittsburgh, PA, and where do I apply?
City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) issues permits for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA. Apply at https://www.pittsburghpa.gov/Business-Development/Permits-Licenses-and-Inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA: Base permit fee (residential): $130; PA SETF: $4.50; Digital record retention: $5; Technology fee: $2.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Pittsburgh, PA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA cites City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA?
2026 Fee Schedule effective Jan 1, 2026. Residential construction permits $6.00 per $1,000 (min $130, max $8,000) plus SETF $4.50, digital record retention $5.00, and a technology fee on the base ($2 when base is $0-$200).
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Pittsburgh, PA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Pittsburgh, PA span $141.50 to $143.50, with a typical of $141.50. Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: min $130 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 = $141.50.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Pittsburgh, PA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Pittsburgh, PA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/pittsburgh-pa/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026.

City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026

Related

In Pittsburgh

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city