CostInMyCity

Oakland, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Oakland, CA

Typical cost: $17,992 (range $12,256 to $23,894)

Typical all-in

$17,992

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$12,256
Typical
$17,992
High
$23,894

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,604
Materials (allocated)$8,604
Job subtotal$17,208
Permit$784.45
All-in typical$17,992

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Oakland, CA is about $17,992, including a permit fee of $784.45.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Oakland, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: PR min $335.81 + inspection min $335.81 + filing $112.83 = $784.45. Low $784.45; high $949.95. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$11,539$784.45
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$17,992$784.45
400 sf$22,294$784.45

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Oakland, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $784.45. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Oakland, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$12,054$381.47Open
HVAC replacement$8,827$448.64Open
Deck$17,992$784.45This page
Kitchen remodel$34,564$1,624Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Oakland, CA?
Typical all-in is about $17,992. The official local permit fee of $784.45 ($335.81 plan review + $335.81 + $112.83) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Oakland, CA?
Yes. City of Oakland Planning and Building Department requires a permit for a typical Deck in Oakland, CA. The typical listed fee is $784.45. New deck uses R-3 repairs/additions/alterations per-$1,000 lines (minimums bind at these valuations).
What is included in this Deck estimate for Oakland, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Oakland, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $784.45 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Oakland permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Oakland, CA fee comes from City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026 (valuation). Typical $12,000: PR min $335.81 + inspection min $335.81 + filing $112.83 = $784.45. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Oakland Planning and Building Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Oakland, CA?
Typical $12,000: PR min $335.81 + inspection min $335.81 + filing $112.83 = $784.45. Low $784.45; high $949.95. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Oakland, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Oakland

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Oakland Planning and Building Department lists a typical permit fee of $784.45 for this Deck in Oakland, CA (range $784.45 to $949.95). Source: City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026.

New deck uses R-3 repairs/additions/alterations per-$1,000 lines (minimums bind at these valuations).

Typical $12,000: PR min $335.81 + inspection min $335.81 + filing $112.83 = $784.45. Low $784.45; high $949.95. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
R-3 alteration plan review$335.81
R-3 alteration inspection$335.81
Online filing$112.83

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Oakland, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Oakland, CA is listed as requiring a permit. New deck uses R-3 repairs/additions/alterations per-$1,000 lines (minimums bind at these valuations).
Who issues the permit in Oakland, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Oakland Planning and Building Department issues permits for Deck in Oakland, CA. Apply at https://www.oaklandca.gov/topics/planning-and-building.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Oakland, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Oakland, CA: R-3 alteration plan review: $335.81; R-3 alteration inspection: $335.81; Online filing: $112.83.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Oakland, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Oakland, CA cites City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Oakland, CA?
FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule effective July 1, 2026. R-3 repairs/additions/alterations plan review $17.08 per $1,000 (min $335.81) and inspection $26.11 per $1,000 (min $335.81).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Oakland, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Oakland, CA span $784.45 to $949.95, with a typical of $784.45. Typical $12,000: PR min $335.81 + inspection min $335.81 + filing $112.83 = $784.45.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Oakland, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/oakland-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026.

City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026

Related

In Oakland

Related decks

All deck costs by city