CostInMyCity

Oakland, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Oakland, CA

Typical cost: $34,564 (range $17,310 to $58,252)

Typical all-in

$34,564

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$17,310
Typical
$34,564
High
$58,252

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,235
Materials (allocated)$24,705
Job subtotal$32,940
Permit$1,624
All-in typical$34,564

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA is about $34,564, including a permit fee of $1,624.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: PR $17.08×35 = $597.80 + inspection $26.11×35 = $913.85 + filing $112.83 = $1624.48. Low $840.29; high $3352.08. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$26,329$1,624
200 sf affected area (typical)$34,564$1,624
400 sf$67,504$1,624

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $1,624.48. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Oakland, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$12,054$381.47Open
HVAC replacement$8,827$448.64Open
Deck$17,992$784.45Open
Kitchen remodel$34,564$1,624This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Oakland, CA?
Typical all-in is about $34,564. The official local permit fee of $1,624 ($597.80 plan review + $913.85 + $112.83) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA?
Yes. City of Oakland Planning and Building Department requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA. The typical listed fee is $1,624. Kitchen remodel uses R-3 alteration per-$1,000 lines.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Oakland, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Oakland, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $1,624 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Oakland permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Oakland, CA fee comes from City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026 (valuation). Typical $35,000: PR $17.08×35 = $597.80 + inspection $26.11×35 = $913.85 + filing $112.83 = $1624.48. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Oakland Planning and Building Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA?
Typical $35,000: PR $17.08×35 = $597.80 + inspection $26.11×35 = $913.85 + filing $112.83 = $1624.48. Low $840.29; high $3352.08. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Oakland, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Oakland

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Oakland Planning and Building Department lists a typical permit fee of $1,624 for this Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA (range $840.29 to $3,352). Source: City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026.

Kitchen remodel uses R-3 alteration per-$1,000 lines. Minimums bind at $15,000; $35,000/$75,000 use the computed rates.

Typical $35,000: PR $17.08×35 = $597.80 + inspection $26.11×35 = $913.85 + filing $112.83 = $1624.48. Low $840.29; high $3352.08. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
R-3 alteration plan review$597.80
R-3 alteration inspection$913.85
Online filing$112.83

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Kitchen remodel uses R-3 alteration per-$1,000 lines.
Who issues the permit in Oakland, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Oakland Planning and Building Department issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA. Apply at https://www.oaklandca.gov/topics/planning-and-building.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA: R-3 alteration plan review: $597.80; R-3 alteration inspection: $913.85; Online filing: $112.83.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Oakland, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA cites City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA?
FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule effective July 1, 2026. R-3 repairs/additions/alterations plan review $17.08 per $1,000 (min $335.81) and inspection $26.11 per $1,000 (min $335.81).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Oakland, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Oakland, CA span $840.29 to $3,352, with a typical of $1,624. Typical $35,000: PR $17.08×35 = $597.80 + inspection $26.11×35 = $913.85 + filing $112.83 = $1624.48.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Oakland, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/oakland-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026.

City of Oakland FY 2026-27 Master Fee Schedule, Planning & Building, effective July 1, 2026

Related

In Oakland

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city