CostInMyCity

Newark, NJ / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Newark, NJ

Typical cost: $32,928 (range $16,392 to $55,185)

Typical all-in

$32,928

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$16,392
Typical
$32,928
High
$55,185

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,980
Materials (allocated)$23,940
Job subtotal$31,920
Permit$1,008
All-in typical$32,928

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ is about $32,928, including a permit fee of $1,008.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: 35 x $28 = $980.0 + DCA $28.0 = $1008.0. Low $15,000 = $432.0. High $75,000 = 50 x $28 + 25 x $21 + DCA $60.0 = $1985.0. Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; table is valuation.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$24,948$1,008
200 sf affected area (typical)$32,928$1,008
400 sf$64,848$1,008

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $1,008. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Newark, NJ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,030$68Open
HVAC replacement$8,194$116Open
Deck$16,604$346Open
Kitchen remodel$32,928$1,008This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Newark, NJ?
Typical all-in is about $32,928. The official Division of Code Enforcement permit fee of $1,008 ($980 trades + $28) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ?
Yes. City of Newark Department of Engineering, Division of Code Enforcement requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ. The typical listed fee is $1,008. City of Newark.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Newark, NJ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Newark, NJ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $1,008 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Newark permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Newark, NJ fee comes from City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024) (valuation). Typical $35,000: 35 x $28 = $980.0 + DCA $28.0 = $1008.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Newark Department of Engineering, Division of Code Enforcement.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ?
Typical $35,000: 35 x $28 = $980.0 + DCA $28.0 = $1008.0. Low $15,000 = $432.0. High $75,000 = 50 x $28 + 25 x $21 + DCA $60.0 = $1985.0. Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; table is valuation.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Newark, NJ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Newark, NJ?
Electrical/plumbing fixture fees: Extra and not stacked. Electrical/plumbing fixture fees amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Newark

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Newark Department of Engineering, Division of Code Enforcement lists a typical permit fee of $1,008 for this Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ (range $432 to $1,985). Source: City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024).

City of Newark. Kitchen uses the renovation table. Plan review is 20% of the construction fee paid at submission and credited at issuance, so it is not added. Electrical/plumbing fixture lines are extra.

Typical $35,000: 35 x $28 = $980.0 + DCA $28.0 = $1008.0. Low $15,000 = $432.0. High $75,000 = 50 x $28 + 25 x $21 + DCA $60.0 = $1985.0. Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; table is valuation.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building renovation $28 per $1,000 ($21 per $1,000 over $50,000)$980
DCA 0.80 per $1,000$28
Electrical/plumbing fixture feesBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Newark.
Who issues the permit in Newark, NJ, and where do I apply?
City of Newark Department of Engineering, Division of Code Enforcement issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ. Apply at https://www.newarknj.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ: Building renovation $28 per $1,000 ($21 per $1,000 over $50,000): $980; DCA 0.80 per $1,000: $28; Electrical/plumbing fixture fees: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Newark, NJ?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ cites City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ?
City of Newark, New Jersey (Essex County), not Newark DE and not NYC. Census name Newark city, New Jersey.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Newark, NJ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Newark, NJ span $432 to $1,985, with a typical of $1,008. Typical $35,000: 35 x $28 = $980.0 + DCA $28.0 = $1008.0.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Newark, NJ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/newark-nj/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024).

City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024)

Related

In Newark

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city