CostInMyCity

Honolulu, HI / Deck

Deck cost in Honolulu, HI

Typical cost: $16,862 (range $11,247 to $22,563)

Typical all-in

$16,862

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$11,247
Typical
$16,862
High
$22,563

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,266
Materials (allocated)$8,265
Job subtotal$16,531
Permit$331.20
All-in typical$16,862

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Honolulu, HI is about $16,862, including a permit fee of $331.20.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Honolulu, HI at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: BP $276.00 + PR $55.20 = $331.20. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,663$331.20
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,862$331.20
400 sf$20,995$331.20

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Honolulu, HI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $331.20. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Honolulu, HI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,449$276Open
HVAC replacement$8,345$177Open
Deck$16,862$331.20This page
Kitchen remodel$33,074$854.40Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Honolulu, HI?
Typical all-in is about $16,862. The official DPP permit fee of $331.20 ($276 building + $55.20 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Honolulu, HI?
Yes. City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Honolulu, HI. The typical listed fee is $331.20. New attached deck is assumed to need plans, so 20% plan review is added.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Honolulu, HI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Honolulu, HI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $331.20 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Honolulu permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Honolulu, HI fee comes from City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A (valuation). Typical $12,000: BP $276.00 + PR $55.20 = $331.20. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Honolulu, HI?
Typical $12,000: BP $276.00 + PR $55.20 = $331.20. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Honolulu, HI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Honolulu, HI?
New attached deck is assumed to need plans, so 20% plan review is added.

Permit in Honolulu

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) lists a typical permit fee of $331.20 for this Deck in Honolulu, HI (range $225.60 to $521.28). Source: City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A.

New attached deck is assumed to need plans, so 20% plan review is added. City and County of Honolulu.

Typical $12,000: BP $276.00 + PR $55.20 = $331.20. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (Table 18-A)$276
Plan review (20%)$55.20

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Honolulu, HI need a permit?
A typical Deck in Honolulu, HI is listed as requiring a permit. New attached deck is assumed to need plans, so 20% plan review is added.
Who issues the permit in Honolulu, HI, and where do I apply?
City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) issues permits for Deck in Honolulu, HI. Apply at https://www.honolulu.gov/dpp/permitting/building-permits-home/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Honolulu, HI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Honolulu, HI: Building permit (Table 18-A): $276; Plan review (20%): $55.20.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Honolulu, HI?
The official typical for Deck in Honolulu, HI cites City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Honolulu, HI?
Building permit Table 18-A / ROH 18-6.2; plan review 20% of the building permit (ROH 18-6.1) when plans are required, cap $25,000.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Honolulu, HI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Honolulu, HI span $225.60 to $521.28, with a typical of $331.20. Typical $12,000: BP $276.00 + PR $55.20 = $331.20.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Urban Honolulu, HI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Honolulu, HI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/honolulu-hi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A.

City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A

Related

In Honolulu

Related decks

All deck costs by city