CostInMyCity

Honolulu, HI / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Honolulu, HI

Typical cost: $8,345 (range $5,567 to $24,322)

Typical all-in

$8,345

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,567
Typical
$8,345
High
$24,322

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,450
Materials (allocated)$5,718
Job subtotal$8,168
Permit$177
All-in typical$8,345

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI is about $8,345, including a permit fee of $177.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical $7,500: ceil(7500/100)×$2.20 + $12 = $177.00. Low $122.00; high $364.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$8,345$177
2 systems$16,512$177
3 systems$24,680$177

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $177. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Honolulu, HI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,449$276Open
HVAC replacement$8,345$177This page
Deck$16,862$331.20Open
Kitchen remodel$33,074$854.40Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Honolulu, HI?
Typical all-in is about $8,345. The official DPP permit fee of $177 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI?
Yes. City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI. The typical listed fee is $177. HVAC replacement is priced on ROH Table 18-A construction value.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Honolulu, HI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Honolulu, HI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $177 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Honolulu permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Honolulu, HI fee comes from City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A (valuation). Typical $7,500: ceil(7500/100)×$2.20 + $12 = $177.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI?
Typical $7,500: ceil(7500/100)×$2.20 + $12 = $177.00. Low $122.00; high $364.00.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Honolulu, HI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.
Is plan review included in the typical HVAC replacement permit for Honolulu, HI?
Like-for-like equipment swap is not assumed to need plan review.

Permit in Honolulu

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) lists a typical permit fee of $177 for this HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI (range $122 to $364). Source: City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A.

HVAC replacement is priced on ROH Table 18-A construction value. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.

Typical $7,500: ceil(7500/100)×$2.20 + $12 = $177.00. Low $122.00; high $364.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (Table 18-A)$177

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI is listed as requiring a permit. HVAC replacement is priced on ROH Table 18-A construction value.
Who issues the permit in Honolulu, HI, and where do I apply?
City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) issues permits for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI. Apply at https://www.honolulu.gov/dpp/permitting/building-permits-home/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI: Building permit (Table 18-A): $177.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Honolulu, HI?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI cites City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI?
Building permit Table 18-A / ROH 18-6.2; plan review 20% of the building permit (ROH 18-6.1) when plans are required, cap $25,000.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Honolulu, HI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Honolulu, HI span $122 to $364, with a typical of $177. Typical $7,500: ceil(7500/100)×$2.20 + $12 = $177.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Urban Honolulu, HI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Honolulu, HI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/honolulu-hi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A.

City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A

Related

In Honolulu

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city