CostInMyCity

San Francisco, CA / Deck

Deck cost in San Francisco, CA

Typical cost: $18,153 (range $12,269 to $24,184)

Typical all-in

$18,153

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$12,269
Typical
$18,153
High
$24,184

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,604
Materials (allocated)$8,604
Job subtotal$17,208
Permit$945.10
All-in typical$18,153

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in San Francisco, CA is about $18,153, including a permit fee of $945.10.

What we assumed

We price Deck in San Francisco, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

$2,001–$50,000: plan $310+$28.35 per extra $1,000; issuance $266+$8.56 per extra $1,000. $8,000=797.46; $12,000=945.1; $19,200=1240.38.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$11,700$945.10
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$18,153$945.10
400 sf$22,455$945.10

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in San Francisco, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $945.10. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in San Francisco, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,993$320Open
HVAC replacement$8,668$290Open
Deck$18,153$945.10This page
Kitchen remodel$35,024$2,084Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in San Francisco, CA?
Typical all-in is about $18,153. The official DBI permit fee of $945.10 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in San Francisco, CA?
Yes. San Francisco Department of Building Inspection (DBI) requires a permit for a typical Deck in San Francisco, CA. The typical listed fee is $945.10. New decks use Table 1A-A (plan review + issuance).
What is included in this Deck estimate for San Francisco, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in San Francisco, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $945.10 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the San Francisco permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official San Francisco, CA fee comes from SF DBI Table 1A-A Building Permit Fees, effective July 12, 2026 (valuation). $2,001–$50,000: plan $310+$28.35 per extra $1,000; issuance $266+$8.56 per extra $1,000. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with San Francisco Department of Building Inspection (DBI).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in San Francisco, CA?
$2,001–$50,000: plan $310+$28.35 per extra $1,000; issuance $266+$8.56 per extra $1,000. $8,000=797.46; $12,000=945.1; $19,200=1240.38.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in San Francisco, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for San Francisco, CA?
New decks use Table 1A-A (plan review + issuance).

Permit in San Francisco

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

San Francisco Department of Building Inspection (DBI) lists a typical permit fee of $945.10 for this Deck in San Francisco, CA (range $797.46 to $1,240). Source: SF DBI Table 1A-A Building Permit Fees, effective July 12, 2026.

New decks use Table 1A-A (plan review + issuance). Platforms ≤30 in may not need a building permit; typical 16×20 is treated as permitted.

$2,001–$50,000: plan $310+$28.35 per extra $1,000; issuance $266+$8.56 per extra $1,000. $8,000=797.46; $12,000=945.1; $19,200=1240.38.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 1A-A plan review + issuance$945.10

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in San Francisco, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in San Francisco, CA is listed as requiring a permit. New decks use Table 1A-A (plan review + issuance).
Who issues the permit in San Francisco, CA, and where do I apply?
San Francisco Department of Building Inspection (DBI) issues permits for Deck in San Francisco, CA. Apply at https://www.sf.gov/departments/department-building-inspection.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in San Francisco, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in San Francisco, CA: Table 1A-A plan review + issuance: $945.10.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in San Francisco, CA?
The official typical for Deck in San Francisco, CA cites SF DBI Table 1A-A Building Permit Fees, effective July 12, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in San Francisco, CA?
Table 1A-A / 1A-C / 1A-G effective July 12, 2026. Re-roofing of single-family homes and duplexes is Table 1A-G $320, not the valuation table.
Why does the Deck permit fee in San Francisco, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in San Francisco, CA span $797.46 to $1,240, with a typical of $945.10. $2,001-$50,000: plan $310+$28.35 per extra $1,000; issuance $266+$8.56 per extra $1,000. $8,000=797.46; $12,000=945.1; $19,200=1240.38.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. SF DBI Table 1A-A Building Permit Fees, effective July 12, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in San Francisco, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/san-francisco-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: SF DBI Table 1A-A Building Permit Fees, effective July 12, 2026.

SF DBI Table 1A-A Building Permit Fees, effective July 12, 2026

Related

In San Francisco

Related decks

All deck costs by city