CostInMyCity

Honolulu, HI / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Honolulu, HI

Typical cost: $33,074 (range $16,520 to $55,303)

Typical all-in

$33,074

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$16,520
Typical
$33,074
High
$55,303

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,055
Materials (allocated)$24,165
Job subtotal$32,220
Permit$854.40
All-in typical$33,074

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI is about $33,074, including a permit fee of $854.40.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: BP $712.00 + PR $142.40 = $854.40. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$25,019$854.40
200 sf affected area (typical)$33,074$854.40
400 sf$65,294$854.40

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $854.40. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Honolulu, HI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,449$276Open
HVAC replacement$8,345$177Open
Deck$16,862$331.20Open
Kitchen remodel$33,074$854.40This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Honolulu, HI?
Typical all-in is about $33,074. The official DPP permit fee of $854.40 ($712 building + $142.40 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI?
Yes. City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI. The typical listed fee is $854.40. Typical kitchen remodel is assumed to need plans (ROH 18-6.1).
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Honolulu, HI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Honolulu, HI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $854.40 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Honolulu permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Honolulu, HI fee comes from City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A (valuation). Typical $35,000: BP $712.00 + PR $142.40 = $854.40. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI?
Typical $35,000: BP $712.00 + PR $142.40 = $854.40. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Honolulu, HI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for Honolulu, HI?
Cabinets-only may skip plan review; that path is not used.

Permit in Honolulu

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) lists a typical permit fee of $854.40 for this Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI (range $410.40 to $1,603). Source: City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A.

Typical kitchen remodel is assumed to need plans (ROH 18-6.1). Cabinets-only may skip plan review; that path is not used.

Typical $35,000: BP $712.00 + PR $142.40 = $854.40. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (Table 18-A)$712
Plan review (20%)$142.40

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI is listed as requiring a permit. Typical kitchen remodel is assumed to need plans (ROH 18-6.1).
Who issues the permit in Honolulu, HI, and where do I apply?
City and County of Honolulu Department of Planning and Permitting (DPP) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI. Apply at https://www.honolulu.gov/dpp/permitting/building-permits-home/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI: Building permit (Table 18-A): $712; Plan review (20%): $142.40.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Honolulu, HI?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI cites City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI?
Building permit Table 18-A / ROH 18-6.2; plan review 20% of the building permit (ROH 18-6.1) when plans are required, cap $25,000.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Honolulu, HI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Honolulu, HI span $410.40 to $1,603, with a typical of $854.40. Typical $35,000: BP $712.00 + PR $142.40 = $854.40.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Urban Honolulu, HI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Honolulu, HI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/honolulu-hi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A.

City and County of Honolulu DPP Building Permit Fee Calculator / ROH 18-6.2 Table 18-A

Related

In Honolulu

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city