CostInMyCity

Buffalo, NY / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Buffalo, NY

Typical cost: $30,535 (range $15,275 to $50,975)

Typical all-in

$30,535

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,275
Typical
$30,535
High
$50,975

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,575
Materials (allocated)$22,725
Job subtotal$30,300
Permit$235
All-in typical$30,535

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY is about $30,535, including a permit fee of $235.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: permit $175 + app $25 + plan $35 = $235.00. Low $15,000 = $125.00. High $75,000 = $475.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation table.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,960$235
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,535$235
400 sf$60,835$235

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $235. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Buffalo, NY

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,913$85Open
HVAC replacement$7,840$250Open
Deck$14,812$110Open
Kitchen remodel$30,535$235This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Buffalo, NY?
Typical all-in is about $30,535. The official City of Buffalo permit fee of $235 ($25 + $175 + $35 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY?
Yes. City of Buffalo Department of Permit & Inspection Services requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY. The typical listed fee is $235. City of Buffalo.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Buffalo, NY?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Buffalo, NY, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $235 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Buffalo permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Buffalo, NY fee comes from City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025) (valuation). Typical $35,000: permit $175 + app $25 + plan $35 = $235.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Buffalo Department of Permit & Inspection Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY?
Typical $35,000: permit $175 + app $25 + plan $35 = $235.00. Low $15,000 = $125.00. High $75,000 = $475.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation table.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Buffalo, NY?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for Buffalo, NY?
Kitchen remodel uses alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 plus application plus plan review 20%.

Permit in Buffalo

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Buffalo Department of Permit & Inspection Services lists a typical permit fee of $235 for this Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY (range $125 to $475). Source: City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025).

City of Buffalo. Kitchen remodel uses alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 plus application plus plan review 20%.

Typical $35,000: permit $175 + app $25 + plan $35 = $235.00. Low $15,000 = $125.00. High $75,000 = $475.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation table.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Application fee$25
Alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 (min $50)$175
Plan review 20% of permit fee (min $25)$35

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY is listed as requiring a permit. City of Buffalo.
Who issues the permit in Buffalo, NY, and where do I apply?
City of Buffalo Department of Permit & Inspection Services issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY. Apply at https://www.buffalony.gov/721/Fee-Schedule.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY: Application fee: $25; Alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 (min $50): $175; Plan review 20% of permit fee (min $25): $35.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Buffalo, NY?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY cites City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY?
Residential building permit schedule effective 7/1/2025: application $25; additions/alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 (min $50); plan review 20% of permit fee (min $25) if plans required.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Buffalo, NY show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Buffalo, NY span $125 to $475, with a typical of $235. Typical $35,000: permit $175 + app $25 + plan $35 = $235.00.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Buffalo, NY." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/buffalo-ny/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025).

City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025)

Related

In Buffalo

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city