CostInMyCity

Albuquerque, NM / Deck

Deck cost in Albuquerque, NM

Typical cost: $13,479 (range $8,996 to $18,006)

Typical all-in

$13,479

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$8,996
Typical
$13,479
High
$18,006

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,653
Materials (allocated)$6,653
Job subtotal$13,306
Permit$172.63
All-in typical$13,479

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Albuquerque, NM is about $13,479, including a permit fee of $172.63.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Albuquerque, NM at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

$2,001–$25,000: $69.25+$14 per extra $1,000, then ×0.50, plus 65% plan review. $8,000=126.43; $12,000=172.63; $19,200=265.03.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,489$172.63
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,479$172.63
400 sf$16,805$172.63

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Albuquerque, NM is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $172.63. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Albuquerque, NM

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,870$70Open
HVAC replacement$7,234$79Open
Deck$13,479$172.63This page
Kitchen remodel$29,267$406.52Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Albuquerque, NM?
Typical all-in is about $13,479. The official Building Safety Division permit fee of $172.63 ($104.63 + $68.01 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Albuquerque, NM?
Yes. City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Albuquerque, NM. The typical listed fee is $172.63. Platforms ≤30 in may be exempt (UAC 109.2.1(7)); typical 16×20 is treated as permitted.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Albuquerque, NM?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Albuquerque, NM, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $172.63 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Albuquerque permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Albuquerque, NM fee comes from City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G (valuation). $2,001–$25,000: $69.25+$14 per extra $1,000, then ×0.50, plus 65% plan review. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Albuquerque, NM?
$2,001–$25,000: $69.25+$14 per extra $1,000, then ×0.50, plus 65% plan review. $8,000=126.43; $12,000=172.63; $19,200=265.03.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Albuquerque, NM?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Albuquerque, NM?
$2,001–$25,000: $69.25+$14 per extra $1,000, then ×0.50, plus 65% plan review.

Permit in Albuquerque

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division lists a typical permit fee of $172.63 for this Deck in Albuquerque, NM (range $126.43 to $265.03). Source: City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G.

Platforms ≤30 in may be exempt (UAC 109.2.1(7)); typical 16×20 is treated as permitted. Cabinets-style finish exemption does not apply.

$2,001–$25,000: $69.25+$14 per extra $1,000, then ×0.50, plus 65% plan review. $8,000=126.43; $12,000=172.63; $19,200=265.03.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 112-A × 0.50 1-2 family modifier$104.63
Plan review 65% of Table 112-A fee$68.01

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Albuquerque, NM need a permit?
A typical Deck in Albuquerque, NM is listed as requiring a permit.
Who issues the permit in Albuquerque, NM, and where do I apply?
City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division issues permits for Deck in Albuquerque, NM. Apply at https://www.cabq.gov/planning/building-safety-division.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Albuquerque, NM?
Platforms ≤30 in may be exempt (UAC 109.2.1(7)); typical 16×20 is treated as permitted.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Albuquerque, NM?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Albuquerque, NM: Table 112-A × 0.50 1-2 family modifier: $104.63; Plan review 65% of Table 112-A fee: $68.01.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Albuquerque, NM?
The official typical for Deck in Albuquerque, NM cites City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Albuquerque, NM?
City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code (still the posted Building Safety fee tables). Plan review 65% of Table 112-A when plans are required.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Albuquerque, NM show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Albuquerque, NM span $126.43 to $265.03, with a typical of $172.63. $2,001-$25,000: $69.25+$14 per extra $1,000, then ×0.50, plus 65% plan review. $8,000=126.43; $12,000=172.63; $19,200=265.03.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Albuquerque, NM BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Albuquerque, NM." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/albuquerque-nm/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G.

City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G

Related

In Albuquerque

Related decks

All deck costs by city