CostInMyCity

Gilbert, AZ / Deck

Deck cost in Gilbert, AZ

Typical cost: $14,269 (range $9,541 to $19,081)

Typical all-in

$14,269

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,541
Typical
$14,269
High
$19,081

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,970
Materials (allocated)$6,969
Job subtotal$13,939
Permit$330
All-in typical$14,269

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Gilbert, AZ is about $14,269, including a permit fee of $330.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Gilbert, AZ at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0. Low $8,000 = $247.5. High $19,200 = $495.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,042$330
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,269$330
400 sf$17,754$330

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Gilbert, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $330. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Gilbert, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,601$330Open
HVAC replacement$7,508$150Open
Deck$14,269$330This page
Kitchen remodel$30,254$734.25Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Gilbert, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $14,269. The official local permit fee of $330 ($200 building + $130 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Gilbert, AZ?
Yes. Town of Gilbert Planning and Development requires a permit for a typical Deck in Gilbert, AZ. The typical listed fee is $330. Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Gilbert, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Gilbert, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $330 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Gilbert permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Gilbert, AZ fee comes from Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Town of Gilbert Planning and Development.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Gilbert, AZ?
Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0. Low $8,000 = $247.5. High $19,200 = $495.0.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Gilbert, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Gilbert, AZ?
Revised 7/1/2026 building permit table plus 65% plan review.

Permit in Gilbert

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Town of Gilbert Planning and Development lists a typical permit fee of $330 for this Deck in Gilbert, AZ (range $247.50 to $495). Source: Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026).

Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix. Revised 7/1/2026 building permit table plus 65% plan review. Individual mechanical $150 is not used on roof/deck/kitchen.

Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0. Low $8,000 = $247.5. High $19,200 = $495.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation table)$200
Building plan review 65%$130

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Gilbert, AZ need a permit?
A typical Deck in Gilbert, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix.
Who issues the permit in Gilbert, AZ, and where do I apply?
Town of Gilbert Planning and Development issues permits for Deck in Gilbert, AZ. Apply at https://www.gilbertaz.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Gilbert, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Gilbert, AZ: Building permit (valuation table): $200; Building plan review 65%: $130.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Gilbert, AZ?
The official typical for Deck in Gilbert, AZ cites Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Gilbert, AZ?
Planning & Development Fees revised 7/1/2026. Building plan review 65% of building permit fee.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Gilbert, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Gilbert, AZ span $247.50 to $495, with a typical of $330. Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Gilbert, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/gilbert-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026).

Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026)

Related

In Gilbert

Related decks

All deck costs by city