CostInMyCity

Albuquerque, NM / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Albuquerque, NM

Typical cost: $7,234 (range $4,833 to $21,091)

Typical all-in

$7,234

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,833
Typical
$7,234
High
$21,091

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,147
Materials (allocated)$5,008
Job subtotal$7,155
Permit$79
All-in typical$7,234

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM is about $7,234, including a permit fee of $79.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Low one unit $47+$16=$63.0. Typical furnace+AC $47+$32=$79.0. High 5-ton new-install item 9 $40 + furnace $16 + admin $47=$103.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,234$79
2 systems$14,389$79
3 systems$21,544$79

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $79. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Albuquerque, NM

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,870$70Open
HVAC replacement$7,234$79This page
Deck$13,479$172.63Open
Kitchen remodel$29,267$406.52Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Albuquerque, NM?
Typical all-in is about $7,234. The official Building Safety Division permit fee of $79 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM?
Yes. City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM. The typical listed fee is $79. Like-for-like uses item 7 ($16 each) plus $47 admin, not the new-install condensing-unit tiers.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Albuquerque, NM?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Albuquerque, NM, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $79 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Albuquerque permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Albuquerque, NM fee comes from Albuquerque UAC Table 112-C Mechanical Permit Fees (flat). Low one unit $47+$16=$63.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM?
Low one unit $47+$16=$63.0. Typical furnace+AC $47+$32=$79.0. High 5-ton new-install item 9 $40 + furnace $16 + admin $47=$103.0.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Albuquerque, NM?
Listed typical project value $7,500.
Is plan review included in the typical HVAC replacement permit for Albuquerque, NM?
Plan review 25% of mechanical is for plans; not added for a change-out.

Permit in Albuquerque

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division lists a typical permit fee of $79 for this HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM (range $63 to $103). Source: Albuquerque UAC Table 112-C Mechanical Permit Fees.

Like-for-like uses item 7 ($16 each) plus $47 admin, not the new-install condensing-unit tiers. Plan review 25% of mechanical is for plans; not added for a change-out.

Low one unit $47+$16=$63.0. Typical furnace+AC $47+$32=$79.0. High 5-ton new-install item 9 $40 + furnace $16 + admin $47=$103.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 112-C administrative charge$47
Item 7 repair/alteration of heating or cooling unit$16

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM is listed as requiring a permit. Like-for-like uses item 7 ($16 each) plus $47 admin, not the new-install condensing-unit tiers.
Who issues the permit in Albuquerque, NM, and where do I apply?
City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division issues permits for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM. Apply at https://www.cabq.gov/planning/building-safety-division.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM: Table 112-C administrative charge: $47; Item 7 repair/alteration of heating or cooling unit: $16.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Albuquerque, NM?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM cites Albuquerque UAC Table 112-C Mechanical Permit Fees (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM?
City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code (still the posted Building Safety fee tables). Plan review 65% of Table 112-A when plans are required.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Albuquerque, NM show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Albuquerque, NM span $63 to $103, with a typical of $79. Low one unit $47+$16=$63.0.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. Albuquerque UAC Table 112-C Mechanical Permit Fees Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Albuquerque, NM BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Albuquerque, NM." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/albuquerque-nm/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Albuquerque UAC Table 112-C Mechanical Permit Fees.

Albuquerque UAC Table 112-C Mechanical Permit Fees

Related

In Albuquerque

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city