CostInMyCity

Albuquerque, NM / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Albuquerque, NM

Typical cost: $29,267 (range $14,637 to $48,775)

Typical all-in

$29,267

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,637
Typical
$29,267
High
$48,775

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,215
Materials (allocated)$21,645
Job subtotal$28,860
Permit$406.52
All-in typical$29,267

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM is about $29,267, including a permit fee of $406.52.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

$15,000=207.28; $35,000=406.52; $75,000=675.47 (modifier 0.50 + 65% plan review).

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,052$406.52
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,267$406.52
400 sf$58,127$406.52

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $406.52. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Albuquerque, NM

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,870$70Open
HVAC replacement$7,234$79Open
Deck$13,479$172.63Open
Kitchen remodel$29,267$406.52This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Albuquerque, NM?
Typical all-in is about $29,267. The official Building Safety Division permit fee of $406.52 ($246.38 + $160.14 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM?
Yes. City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM. The typical listed fee is $406.52. Cabinets/countertops-only are exempt (UAC 109.2.1(8)).
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Albuquerque, NM?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Albuquerque, NM, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $406.52 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Albuquerque permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Albuquerque, NM fee comes from City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G (valuation). $15,000=207.28; $35,000=406.52; $75,000=675.47 (modifier 0.50 + 65% plan review). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM?
$15,000=207.28; $35,000=406.52; $75,000=675.47 (modifier 0.50 + 65% plan review).
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Albuquerque, NM?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Albuquerque, NM?
Electrical / plumbing Tables 112-B / 112-D: Separate. Not computed. Electrical / plumbing Tables 112-B / 112-D amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Albuquerque

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division lists a typical permit fee of $406.52 for this Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM (range $207.28 to $675.47). Source: City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G.

Cabinets/countertops-only are exempt (UAC 109.2.1(8)). Dataset kitchen is a permitted remodel.

$15,000=207.28; $35,000=406.52; $75,000=675.47 (modifier 0.50 + 65% plan review).

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 112-A × 0.50$246.38
Plan review 65%$160.14
Electrical / plumbing Tables 112-B / 112-DBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM is listed as requiring a permit. Dataset kitchen is a permitted remodel.
Who issues the permit in Albuquerque, NM, and where do I apply?
City of Albuquerque Planning Department, Building Safety Division issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM. Apply at https://www.cabq.gov/planning/building-safety-division.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM?
Cabinets/countertops-only are exempt (UAC 109.2.1(8)).
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM: Table 112-A × 0.50: $246.38; Plan review 65%: $160.14; Electrical / plumbing Tables 112-B / 112-D: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Albuquerque, NM?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM cites City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM?
City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code (still the posted Building Safety fee tables). Plan review 65% of Table 112-A when plans are required.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Albuquerque, NM show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Albuquerque, NM span $207.28 to $675.47, with a typical of $406.52. $15,000=207.28; $35,000=406.52; $75,000=675.47 (modifier 0.50 + 65% plan review).

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Albuquerque, NM BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Albuquerque, NM." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/albuquerque-nm/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G.

City of Albuquerque 2024 Uniform Administrative Code Tables 112-A/C/G

Related

In Albuquerque

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city