CostInMyCity

Mesa, AZ / Deck

Deck cost in Mesa, AZ

Typical cost: $14,282 (range $9,522 to $19,044)

Typical all-in

$14,282

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,522
Typical
$14,282
High
$19,044

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,970
Materials (allocated)$6,969
Job subtotal$13,939
Permit$343.20
All-in typical$14,282

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Mesa, AZ is about $14,282, including a permit fee of $343.20.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Mesa, AZ at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000 = $330 + 4% technology fee $13.20 = $343.20; low $8,000 = $220 + $8.80 = $228.80; high $19,200 = $440 + $17.60 = $457.60. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,055$343.20
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,282$343.20
400 sf$17,767$343.20

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Mesa, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $343.20. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Mesa, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,614$343.20Open
HVAC replacement$7,587$228.80Open
Deck$14,282$343.20This page
Kitchen remodel$30,102$582.40Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Mesa, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $14,282. The official local permit fee of $343.20 ($330 building + $13.20 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Mesa, AZ?
Yes. City of Mesa Development Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Mesa, AZ. The typical listed fee is $343.20. City of Mesa, not unincorporated Maricopa.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Mesa, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Mesa, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $343.20 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Mesa permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Mesa, AZ fee comes from City of Mesa Development Services Schedule of Fees and Charges, updated for July 2026, Residential Rate Table + Technology Improvement Fee (valuation). Typical $12,000 = $330 + 4% technology fee $13.20 = $343.20; low $8,000 = $220 + $8.80 = $228.80; high $19,200 = $440 + $17.60 = $457.60. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Mesa Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Mesa, AZ?
Typical $12,000 = $330 + 4% technology fee $13.20 = $343.20; low $8,000 = $220 + $8.80 = $228.80; high $19,200 = $440 + $17.60 = $457.60. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Mesa, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Deck typical for Mesa, AZ?
Rate table includes trades in the building permit.

Permit in Mesa

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Mesa Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $343.20 for this Deck in Mesa, AZ (range $228.80 to $457.60). Source: City of Mesa Development Services Schedule of Fees and Charges, updated for July 2026, Residential Rate Table + Technology Improvement Fee.

City of Mesa, not unincorporated Maricopa. Rate table includes trades in the building permit. The 4% technology improvement fee (max $800 per permit) is included.

Typical $12,000 = $330 + 4% technology fee $13.20 = $343.20; low $8,000 = $220 + $8.80 = $228.80; high $19,200 = $440 + $17.60 = $457.60. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential Rate Table building permit (includes P/M/E)$330
Technology improvement fee (4%, max $800 per permit)$13.20

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Mesa, AZ need a permit?
A typical Deck in Mesa, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Mesa, not unincorporated Maricopa.
Who issues the permit in Mesa, AZ, and where do I apply?
City of Mesa Development Services issues permits for Deck in Mesa, AZ. Apply at https://www.mesaaz.gov/Business-Development/Development-Services/Building-Permit-Plan-Review.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Mesa, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Mesa, AZ: Residential Rate Table building permit (includes P/M/E): $330; Technology improvement fee (4%, max $800 per permit): $13.20.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Mesa, AZ?
The official typical for Deck in Mesa, AZ cites City of Mesa Development Services Schedule of Fees and Charges, updated for July 2026, Residential Rate Table + Technology Improvement Fee (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Mesa, AZ?
Development Services Schedule of Fees and Charges updated for July 2026. Residential Rate Table (includes plumbing, mechanical, electrical in the building permit). $0-$8,333 = $220; $8,334-$16,667 = $330; $16,668-$24,999 = $440; $25,000-$200,000 = $500 + $6 per $1,000 over $25,000.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Mesa, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Mesa, AZ span $228.80 to $457.60, with a typical of $343.20. Typical $12,000 = $330 + 4% technology fee $13.20 = $343.20; low $8,000 = $220 + $8.80 = $228.80; high $19,200 = $440 + $17.60 = $457.60.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Mesa Development Services Schedule of Fees and Charges, updated for July 2026, Residential Rate Table + Technology Improvement Fee Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Mesa, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/mesa-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Mesa Development Services Schedule of Fees and Charges, updated for July 2026, Residential Rate Table + Technology Improvement Fee.

City of Mesa Development Services Schedule of Fees and Charges, updated for July 2026, Residential Rate Table + Technology Improvement Fee

Related

In Mesa

Related decks

All deck costs by city