CostInMyCity

Scottsdale, AZ / Deck

Deck cost in Scottsdale, AZ

Typical cost: $14,458 (range $9,706 to $19,175)

Typical all-in

$14,458

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,706
Typical
$14,458
High
$19,175

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,970
Materials (allocated)$6,969
Job subtotal$13,939
Permit$518.60
All-in typical$14,458

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Scottsdale, AZ is about $14,458, including a permit fee of $518.60.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Scottsdale, AZ at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $237 + $0.54x320 = $409.80 + plan $0.34x320 = $108.80 = $518.60. Low 200 sf = $413.00. High 400 sf = $589.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,036$324
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,458$518.60
400 sf$18,072$648

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $518.60. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Scottsdale, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,271$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,479$121Open
Deck$14,458$518.60This page
Kitchen remodel$29,846$325.80Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Scottsdale, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $14,458. The official local permit fee of $518.60 ($237 + $172.80 + $108.80 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ?
Yes. City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Scottsdale, AZ. The typical listed fee is $518.60. City of Scottsdale.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Scottsdale, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Scottsdale, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $518.60 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Scottsdale permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Scottsdale, AZ fee comes from City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026) (per sqft). Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $237 + $0.54x320 = $409.80 + plan $0.34x320 = $108.80 = $518.60. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ?
Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $237 + $0.54x320 = $409.80 + plan $0.34x320 = $108.80 = $518.60. Low 200 sf = $413.00. High 400 sf = $589.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Scottsdale, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Scottsdale, AZ?
($237 base + $0.54/sf covered non-A/C) plus plan review $0.34/sf.

Permit in Scottsdale

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $518.60 for this Deck in Scottsdale, AZ (range $413 to $589). Source: City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Scottsdale. New uncovered/covered deck uses Single Family Addition Less than 500 sq. ft. ($237 base + $0.54/sf covered non-A/C) plus plan review $0.34/sf. Not Phoenix PDD dollars.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $237 + $0.54x320 = $409.80 + plan $0.34x320 = $108.80 = $518.60. Low 200 sf = $413.00. High 400 sf = $589.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Single Family Addition less than 500 sf base fee$237
Covered area (non A/C) $0.54/sf$172.80
Plan review covered area $0.34/sf$108.80

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Scottsdale, AZ need a permit?
A typical Deck in Scottsdale, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Scottsdale.
Who issues the permit in Scottsdale, AZ, and where do I apply?
City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services issues permits for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ. Apply at https://www.scottsdaleaz.gov/planning-development/permit-services.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ: Single Family Addition less than 500 sf base fee: $237; Covered area (non A/C) $0.54/sf: $172.80; Plan review covered area $0.34/sf: $108.80.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Scottsdale, AZ?
The official typical for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ cites City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ?
FY26/27 Resolution 13661 effective July 1, 2026. HVAC change-out is a minimum permit $121.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Scottsdale, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Scottsdale, AZ span $413 to $589, with a typical of $518.60. Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $237 + $0.54x320 = $409.80 + plan $0.34x320 = $108.80 = $518.60.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Scottsdale, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/scottsdale-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Scottsdale

Related decks

All deck costs by city