CostInMyCity

Chandler, AZ / Deck

Deck cost in Chandler, AZ

Typical cost: $14,257 (range $9,529 to $19,069)

Typical all-in

$14,257

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,529
Typical
$14,257
High
$19,069

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,970
Materials (allocated)$6,969
Job subtotal$13,939
Permit$318.45
All-in typical$14,257

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Chandler, AZ is about $14,257, including a permit fee of $318.45.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Chandler, AZ at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical assumed $12,000: building $193.0 + 65% plan $125.45 = $318.45. Low $8,000 = $235.95. High $19,200 = $483.45.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,030$318.45
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,257$318.45
400 sf$17,742$318.45

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Chandler, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $318.45. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Chandler, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,589$318.45Open
HVAC replacement$7,501$143Open
Deck$14,257$318.45This page
Kitchen remodel$30,255$735.08Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Chandler, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $14,257. The official Building Safety permit fee of $318.45 ($193 building + $125.45 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Chandler, AZ?
Yes. City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety requires a permit for a typical Deck in Chandler, AZ. The typical listed fee is $318.45. City of Chandler, not Phoenix and not Mesa.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Chandler, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Chandler, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $318.45 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Chandler permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Chandler, AZ fee comes from City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: building $193.0 + 65% plan $125.45 = $318.45. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Chandler, AZ?
Typical assumed $12,000: building $193.0 + 65% plan $125.45 = $318.45. Low $8,000 = $235.95. High $19,200 = $483.45.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Chandler, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Deck typical for Chandler, AZ?
Trades extra if pulled separately.

Permit in Chandler

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety lists a typical permit fee of $318.45 for this Deck in Chandler, AZ (range $235.95 to $483.45). Source: City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety.

City of Chandler, not Phoenix and not Mesa. Building permit from the March 2, 2026 valuation table plus 65% plan review. Like-for-like reroof still uses this building table (no reroof flat). Trades extra if pulled separately.

Typical assumed $12,000: building $193.0 + 65% plan $125.45 = $318.45. Low $8,000 = $235.95. High $19,200 = $483.45.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation table 4.6.1)$193
Building plan review 65%$125.45

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Chandler, AZ need a permit?
A typical Deck in Chandler, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Chandler, not Phoenix and not Mesa.
Who issues the permit in Chandler, AZ, and where do I apply?
City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety issues permits for Deck in Chandler, AZ. Apply at https://www.chandleraz.gov/government/departments/development-services/building-safety-plan-review-permits-and-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Chandler, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Chandler, AZ: Building permit (valuation table 4.6.1): $193; Building plan review 65%: $125.45.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Chandler, AZ?
The official typical for Deck in Chandler, AZ cites City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Chandler, AZ?
Citywide Fee Schedule effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (Res. 4703). Building plan review 65% of building permit fee.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Chandler, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Chandler, AZ span $235.95 to $483.45, with a typical of $318.45. Typical assumed $12,000: building $193.0 + 65% plan $125.45 = $318.45.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Chandler, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/chandler-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety.

City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety

Related

In Chandler

Related decks

All deck costs by city