CostInMyCity

Baltimore, MD / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Baltimore, MD

Typical cost: $29,955 (range $15,064 to $49,858)

Typical all-in

$29,955

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,064
Typical
$29,955
High
$49,858

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,440
Materials (allocated)$22,320
Job subtotal$29,760
Permit$195
All-in typical$29,955

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD is about $29,955, including a permit fee of $195.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Documented 150/200/400 sf: $184.0 / $195.0 / $258.0 including application and 5% tax.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,515$195
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,955$195
400 sf$59,715$195

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $195. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Baltimore, MD

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,606$153Open
HVAC replacement$7,523$90Open
Deck$14,368$184Open
Kitchen remodel$29,955$195This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Baltimore, MD?
Typical all-in is about $29,955. The official DHCD permit fee of $195 ($60 + $125 + $10) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD?
Yes. Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD. The typical listed fee is $195. Cabinets-only may be finish-work exempt.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Baltimore, MD?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Baltimore, MD, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $195 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Baltimore permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Baltimore, MD fee comes from Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 (flat). Documented 150/200/400 sf: $184.0 / $195.0 / $258.0 including application and 5% tax. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD?
Documented 150/200/400 sf: $184.0 / $195.0 / $258.0 including application and 5% tax.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Baltimore, MD?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Baltimore, MD?
Electrical / plumbing: §109.6.2 / §109.6.3(j) extra. Not computed. Electrical / plumbing amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Baltimore

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $195 for this Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD (range $184 to $258). Source: Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01.

Cabinets-only may be finish-work exempt. Dataset kitchen uses the $0.30/sf affected-area table. Fees rounded to the nearest dollar per §109.3 before tax.

Documented 150/200/400 sf: $184.0 / $195.0 / $258.0 including application and 5% tax.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
§109.6.1(c) 1-2 family alterations $0.30/sf$60
§109.5.7 application with plans$125
§109.7 5% tax$10
Electrical / plumbingBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD is listed as requiring a permit. Dataset kitchen uses the $0.30/sf affected-area table.
Who issues the permit in Baltimore, MD, and where do I apply?
Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD), Permits and Building Inspections issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD. Apply at https://aca-prod.accela.com/BALTIMORE/Default.aspx.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD?
Cabinets-only may be finish-work exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD: §109.6.1(c) 1-2 family alterations $0.30/sf: $60; §109.5.7 application with plans: $125; §109.7 5% tax: $10; Electrical / plumbing: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Baltimore, MD?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD cites Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD?
Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109.6 fee schedules plus 5% Building Code Permit Tax (§109.7). Application fee $25 without plans / $125 with plans for 1-2 family (§109.5.7).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Baltimore, MD show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Baltimore, MD span $184 to $258, with a typical of $195. Documented 150/200/400 sf: $184.0 / $195.0 / $258.0 including application and 5% tax.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Baltimore, MD." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/baltimore-md/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01.

Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01

Related

In Baltimore

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city