CostInMyCity

Norfolk, VA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Norfolk, VA

Typical cost: $29,313 (range $14,733 to $48,753)

Typical all-in

$29,313

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,733
Typical
$29,313
High
$48,753

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,290
Materials (allocated)$21,870
Job subtotal$29,160
Permit$152.70
All-in typical$29,313

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA is about $29,313, including a permit fee of $152.70.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: $100 + $35 + 2% x $135 + $15 = $152.70. Low 150 sf and high 400 sf stay in the same building and plan-review bands = $152.70.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,023$152.70
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,313$152.70
400 sf$58,473$152.70

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $152.70. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Norfolk, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,011$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,311$66Open
Deck$13,762$168Open
Kitchen remodel$29,313$152.70This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Norfolk, VA?
Typical all-in is about $29,313. The official Building Safety permit fee of $152.70 ($100 + $35 plan review + $15 + $2.70) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA?
Yes. City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA. The typical listed fee is $152.70. City of Norfolk.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Norfolk, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Norfolk, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $152.70 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Norfolk permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Norfolk, VA fee comes from City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) (flat). Typical-job spec 200 sf: $100 + $35 + 2% x $135 + $15 = $152.70. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA?
Typical-job spec 200 sf: $100 + $35 + 2% x $135 + $15 = $152.70. Low 150 sf and high 400 sf stay in the same building and plan-review bands = $152.70.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Norfolk, VA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Norfolk, VA?
Plumbing/electrical are separate schedules and are not stacked.

Permit in Norfolk

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety lists a typical permit fee of $152.70 for this Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA. Source: City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted).

City of Norfolk. Residential alterations/repairs are a $100 flat building fee. Kitchen 150/200/400 sf all sit in plan-review 0-2500 sf ($35). Plumbing/electrical are separate schedules and are not stacked.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: $100 + $35 + 2% x $135 + $15 = $152.70. Low 150 sf and high 400 sf stay in the same building and plan-review bands = $152.70.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential alterations/repairs$100
Plan review 0-2500 sf$35
Processing fee$15
Virginia 2% surcharge$2.70

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Norfolk.
Who issues the permit in Norfolk, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA. Apply at https://norfolkva.my.site.com/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA: Residential alterations/repairs: $100; Plan review 0-2500 sf: $35; Processing fee: $15; Virginia 2% surcharge: $2.70.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Norfolk, VA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA cites City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Norfolk, VA?
Building Code Schedule of Fees effective July 1, 2021 still posted: residential re-roof no permit required; alterations/repairs $100 flat; uncovered decks 101-400 sf $100; mechanical AC/furnace/heat pump $20 each; 2% VA surcharge and $15 processing on issued permits.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Norfolk, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/norfolk-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted).

City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted)

Related

In Norfolk

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city