CostInMyCity

Virginia Beach, VA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Virginia Beach, VA

Typical cost: $29,502 (range $14,820 to $49,146)

Typical all-in

$29,502

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,820
Typical
$29,502
High
$49,146

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,290
Materials (allocated)$21,870
Job subtotal$29,160
Permit$341.50
All-in typical$29,502

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA is about $29,502, including a permit fee of $341.50.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: $225.00 + $100 + 2% $6.50 + $10 = $341.50. Low $239.50; high $545.50. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,212$341.50
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,502$341.50
400 sf$58,662$341.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $341.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Virginia Beach, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,159$147.70Open
HVAC replacement$7,347$101.80Open
Deck$13,773$179.32Open
Kitchen remodel$29,502$341.50This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Virginia Beach, VA?
Typical all-in is about $29,502. The official local permit fee of $341.50 ($225 + $100 plan review + $6.50 + $10 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA?
Yes. City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA. The typical listed fee is $341.50. Interior kitchen remodel uses the alteration valuation table plus full $100 plan review.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Virginia Beach, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Virginia Beach, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $341.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Virginia Beach permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Virginia Beach, VA fee comes from City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 (valuation). Typical $35,000: $225.00 + $100 + 2% $6.50 + $10 = $341.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA?
Typical $35,000: $225.00 + $100 + 2% $6.50 + $10 = $341.50. Low $239.50; high $545.50. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Virginia Beach, VA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for Virginia Beach, VA?
Interior kitchen remodel uses the alteration valuation table plus full $100 plan review.

Permit in Virginia Beach

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) lists a typical permit fee of $341.50 for this Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA (range $239.50 to $545.50). Source: City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025.

Interior kitchen remodel uses the alteration valuation table plus full $100 plan review.

Typical $35,000: $225.00 + $100 + 2% $6.50 + $10 = $341.50. Low $239.50; high $545.50. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential alteration permit$225
Residential plan review$100
Virginia 2% state levy$6.50
Technology fee$10

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA is listed as requiring a permit. Interior kitchen remodel uses the alteration valuation table plus full $100 plan review.
Who issues the permit in Virginia Beach, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA. Apply at https://www.virginiabeach.gov/government/departments-offices/planning/permits-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA: Residential alteration permit: $225; Residential plan review: $100; Virginia 2% state levy: $6.50; Technology fee: $10.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Virginia Beach, VA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA cites City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA?
Alterations $50 + $5 per $1,000. Plan review $100 / counter $25.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Virginia Beach, VA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Virginia Beach, VA span $239.50 to $545.50, with a typical of $341.50. Typical $35,000: $225.00 + $100 + 2% $6.50 + $10 = $341.50.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Virginia Beach, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/virginia-beach-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025.

City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025

Related

In Virginia Beach

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city