CostInMyCity

Richmond, VA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Richmond, VA

Typical cost: $29,369 (range $14,695 to $49,016)

Typical all-in

$29,369

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,695
Typical
$29,369
High
$49,016

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,275
Materials (allocated)$21,825
Job subtotal$29,100
Permit$268.58
All-in typical$29,369

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA is about $29,369, including a permit fee of $268.58.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: $63 + $6.07×33 = $263.31 × 1.02 = $268.58. Low $15,000 = $144.75. High $75,000 = $516.23. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,094$268.58
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,369$268.58
400 sf$58,469$268.58

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $268.58. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Richmond, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,109$126.17Open
HVAC replacement$7,331$101.41Open
Deck$13,676$126.17Open
Kitchen remodel$29,369$268.58This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Richmond, VA?
Typical all-in is about $29,369. The official Bureau of Permits and Inspections permit fee of $268.58 ($263.31 building + $5.27) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA?
Yes. City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA. The typical listed fee is $268.58. City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Richmond, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Richmond, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $268.58 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Richmond permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Richmond, VA fee comes from City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) (valuation). Typical $35,000: $63 + $6.07×33 = $263.31 × 1.02 = $268.58. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA?
Typical $35,000: $63 + $6.07×33 = $263.31 × 1.02 = $268.58. Low $15,000 = $144.75. High $75,000 = $516.23. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Richmond, VA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Richmond, VA?
Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing.

Permit in Richmond

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $268.58 for this Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA (range $144.75 to $516.23). Source: City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed).

City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield. Posted 07/01/2024 schedule still used. Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing. 2% Virginia surcharge is added.

Typical $35,000: $63 + $6.07×33 = $263.31 × 1.02 = $268.58. Low $15,000 = $144.75. High $75,000 = $516.23. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$263.31
Virginia 2.0% state surcharge$5.27

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield.
Who issues the permit in Richmond, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA. Apply at https://www.rva.gov/planning-development-review/permits-and-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA: Building permit: $263.31; Virginia 2.0% state surcharge: $5.27.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Richmond, VA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA cites City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA?
Bureau of Permits and Inspections fee schedule effective 07/01/2024 (still the posted city PDF). Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing permits.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Richmond, VA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Richmond, VA span $144.75 to $516.23, with a typical of $268.58. Typical $35,000: $63 + $6.07×33 = $263.31 × 1.02 = $268.58.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Richmond, VA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Richmond, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/richmond-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed).

City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed)

Related

In Richmond

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city