CostInMyCity

Durham, NC / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Durham, NC

Typical cost: $29,445 (range $14,910 to $48,825)

Typical all-in

$29,445

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,910
Typical
$29,445
High
$48,825

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,268
Materials (allocated)$21,802
Job subtotal$29,070
Permit$375
All-in typical$29,445

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Durham, NC is about $29,445, including a permit fee of $375.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical/low/high $15,000/$35,000/$75,000 all use the $10,001+ interior renovation bracket = $250 + $125 plan review = $375.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation bracket.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,178$375
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,445$375
400 sf$58,515$375

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $375. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Durham, NC

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,019$75Open
HVAC replacement$7,288$65Open
Deck$13,607$100Open
Kitchen remodel$29,445$375This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Durham, NC?
Typical all-in is about $29,445. The official local permit fee of $375 ($250 building + $125 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC?
Yes. City-County of Durham Building & Safety Department requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC. The typical listed fee is $375. City of Durham.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Durham, NC?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Durham, NC, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $375 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Durham permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Durham, NC fee comes from City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted) (tiered). Typical/low/high $15,000/$35,000/$75,000 all use the $10,001+ interior renovation bracket = $250 + $125 plan review = $375.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City-County of Durham Building & Safety Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC?
Typical/low/high $15,000/$35,000/$75,000 all use the $10,001+ interior renovation bracket = $250 + $125 plan review = $375.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation bracket.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Durham, NC?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for Durham, NC?
Interior renovations $10,001 and over = $250 building + $125 plan review.

Permit in Durham

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City-County of Durham Building & Safety Department lists a typical permit fee of $375 for this Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC. Source: City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted).

City of Durham. Interior renovations $10,001 and over = $250 building + $125 plan review. Assumed kitchen valuations are all over $10,000.

Typical/low/high $15,000/$35,000/$75,000 all use the $10,001+ interior renovation bracket = $250 + $125 plan review = $375.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation bracket.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Interior renovations building permit $10,001 and over$250
Plan review$125

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC is listed as requiring a permit. City of Durham.
Who issues the permit in Durham, NC, and where do I apply?
City-County of Durham Building & Safety Department issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC. Apply at https://www.durhamnc.gov/1133/Building-Safety.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC: Interior renovations building permit $10,001 and over: $250; Plan review: $125.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Durham, NC?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC cites City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: tiered.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Durham, NC?
City-County Inspections fee schedule (Ordinance 15981, still posted): residential reroofing $75; residential decks $100; interior renovations $10,001+ $250 building plus $125 plan review; HVAC replacement/conversion 1st inspection $65.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Durham-Chapel Hill, NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Durham, NC." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/durham-nc/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted).

City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted)

Related

In Durham

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city