CostInMyCity

Greensboro, NC / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Greensboro, NC

Typical cost: $28,897 (range $14,467 to $48,152)

Typical all-in

$28,897

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,467
Typical
$28,897
High
$48,152

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,185
Materials (allocated)$21,555
Job subtotal$28,740
Permit$157
All-in typical$28,897

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC is about $28,897, including a permit fee of $157.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000 = $157.00. Low $15,000 = $97.00. High $75,000 = $252.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation table.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,712$157
200 sf affected area (typical)$28,897$157
400 sf$57,637$157

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $157. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Greensboro, NC

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,714$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,203$85Open
Deck$13,264$88Open
Kitchen remodel$28,897$157This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Greensboro, NC?
Typical all-in is about $28,897. The official local permit fee of $157 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC?
Yes. City of Greensboro Development Services / Engineering and Inspections requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC. The typical listed fee is $157. City of Greensboro.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Greensboro, NC?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Greensboro, NC, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $157 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Greensboro permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Greensboro, NC fee comes from City of Greensboro building / mechanical permit fee schedules (Development Services) (valuation). Typical $35,000 = $157.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Greensboro Development Services / Engineering and Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC?
Typical $35,000 = $157.00. Low $15,000 = $97.00. High $75,000 = $252.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation table.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Greensboro, NC?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Greensboro

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Greensboro Development Services / Engineering and Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $157 for this Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC (range $97 to $252). Source: City of Greensboro building / mechanical permit fee schedules (Development Services).

City of Greensboro. Interior kitchen remodel uses the residential alterations/additions column. Over $50,000: $202 + $2 per $1,000 over $50,000.

Typical $35,000 = $157.00. Low $15,000 = $97.00. High $75,000 = $252.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this valuation table.

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC is listed as requiring a permit. City of Greensboro.
Who issues the permit in Greensboro, NC, and where do I apply?
City of Greensboro Development Services / Engineering and Inspections issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC. Apply at https://www.greensboro-nc.gov/departments/engineering-inspections/developers-contractors/permits-fees-and-procedures.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Greensboro, NC?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC cites City of Greensboro building / mechanical permit fee schedules (Development Services) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC?
Minimum permit $85. Residential alterations/additions $85 through $11,000 then $3 per additional $1,000 through $50,000; $202 plus $2 per $1,000 over $50,000 through $100,000.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Greensboro, NC show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Greensboro, NC span $97 to $252, with a typical of $157. Typical $35,000 = $157.00.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Greensboro building / mechanical permit fee schedules (Development Services) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Greensboro-High Point, NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Greensboro, NC." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/greensboro-nc/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Greensboro building / mechanical permit fee schedules (Development Services).

City of Greensboro building / mechanical permit fee schedules (Development Services)

Related

In Greensboro

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city