CostInMyCity

Norfolk, VA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Norfolk, VA

Typical cost: $7,311 (range $4,896 to $21,338)

Typical all-in

$7,311

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,896
Typical
$7,311
High
$21,338

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,174
Materials (allocated)$5,071
Job subtotal$7,245
Permit$66
All-in typical$7,311

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA is about $7,311, including a permit fee of $66.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $20+$20=$40 -> $50 minimum + $15 + 2% x $50 = $66.00. Low same minimum. High furnace+AC+air handler+gas = $70 + 2% + $15 = $86.40.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,311$66
2 systems$14,556$66
3 systems$21,801$66

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $66. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Norfolk, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,011$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,311$66This page
Deck$13,762$168Open
Kitchen remodel$29,313$152.70Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Norfolk, VA?
Typical all-in is about $7,311. The official Building Safety permit fee of $66 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA?
Yes. City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA. The typical listed fee is $66. City of Norfolk.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Norfolk, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Norfolk, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $66 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Norfolk permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Norfolk, VA fee comes from City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) (flat). Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $20+$20=$40 -> $50 minimum + $15 + 2% x $50 = $66.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA?
Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $20+$20=$40 -> $50 minimum + $15 + 2% x $50 = $66.00. Low same minimum. High furnace+AC+air handler+gas = $70 + 2% + $15 = $86.40.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Norfolk, VA?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Norfolk

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety lists a typical permit fee of $66 for this HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA (range $66 to $86.40). Source: City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted).

City of Norfolk. Mechanical B $20 each for AC equipment, furnace, and heat pump; C $10 air handler; B $20 gas line. Typical 3-ton like-for-like split = furnace + AC, then the $50 PME minimum, plus $15 processing and 2% of the $50. High adds air handler $10 and gas line $20 (itemized $70, above the minimum).

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $20+$20=$40 -> $50 minimum + $15 + 2% x $50 = $66.00. Low same minimum. High furnace+AC+air handler+gas = $70 + 2% + $15 = $86.40.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Air conditioning equipment$20
Furnace$20
Minimum permit (Building and PME)$50
Processing fee$15
Virginia 2% surcharge$1

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Norfolk.
Who issues the permit in Norfolk, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Norfolk Department of City Planning, Building Safety issues permits for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA. Apply at https://norfolkva.my.site.com/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA: Air conditioning equipment: $20; Furnace: $20; Minimum permit (Building and PME): $50; Processing fee: $15; Virginia 2% surcharge: $1.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Norfolk, VA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA cites City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA?
Building Code Schedule of Fees effective July 1, 2021 still posted: residential re-roof no permit required; alterations/repairs $100 flat; uncovered decks 101-400 sf $100; mechanical AC/furnace/heat pump $20 each; 2% VA surcharge and $15 processing on issued permits.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Norfolk, VA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Norfolk, VA span $66 to $86.40, with a typical of $66. Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $20+$20=$40 -> $50 minimum + $15 + 2% x $50 = $66.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Norfolk, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/norfolk-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted).

City of Norfolk Building Code Schedule of Fees (effective July 1, 2021, still posted)

Related

In Norfolk

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city