CostInMyCity

Worcester, MA / Deck

Deck cost in Worcester, MA

Typical cost: $15,811 (range $10,545 to $21,130)

Typical all-in

$15,811

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,545
Typical
$15,811
High
$21,130

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,834
Materials (allocated)$7,833
Job subtotal$15,667
Permit$144
All-in typical$15,811

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Worcester, MA is about $15,811, including a permit fee of $144.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Worcester, MA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100). Low $8,000 = $100.0. High $19,200 = $240.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,936$144
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,811$144
400 sf$19,728$144

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Worcester, MA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $144. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Worcester, MA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,673$144Open
HVAC replacement$8,012$115Open
Deck$15,811$144This page
Kitchen remodel$31,740$420Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Worcester, MA?
Typical all-in is about $15,811. The official City of Worcester permit fee of $144 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Worcester, MA?
Yes. City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Worcester, MA. The typical listed fee is $144. City of Worcester, not Boston.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Worcester, MA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Worcester, MA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $144 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Worcester permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Worcester, MA fee comes from City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Worcester, MA?
Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100). Low $8,000 = $100.0. High $19,200 = $240.0.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Worcester, MA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Worcester

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services lists a typical permit fee of $144 for this Deck in Worcester, MA (range $100 to $240). Source: City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted).

City of Worcester, not Boston. All building permits $12 per $1,000 of construction value or fraction, minimum $100, unless a more specific line applies (none of these four jobs has a different building line). Mechanical is separate for HVAC.

Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100). Low $8,000 = $100.0. High $19,200 = $240.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building $12 per $1,000 (min $100)$144

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Worcester, MA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Worcester, MA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Worcester, not Boston.
Who issues the permit in Worcester, MA, and where do I apply?
City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services issues permits for Deck in Worcester, MA. Apply at https://www.worcesterma.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Worcester, MA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Worcester, MA: Building $12 per $1,000 (min $100): $144.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Worcester, MA?
The official typical for Deck in Worcester, MA cites City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Worcester, MA?
Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees effective March 1, 2024, still posted. Building $12 per $1,000, min $100.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Worcester, MA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Worcester, MA span $100 to $240, with a typical of $144. Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Worcester, MA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Worcester, MA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/worcester-ma/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted).

City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted)

Related

In Worcester

Related decks

All deck costs by city