CostInMyCity

Worcester, MA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Worcester, MA

Typical cost: $10,673 (range $6,569 to $50,680)

Typical all-in

$10,673

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,569
Typical
$10,673
High (steep/premium)
$50,680

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,791
Materials (allocated)$4,738
Job subtotal$10,529
Permit$144
All-in typical$10,673

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Worcester, MA is about $10,673, including a permit fee of $144.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Worcester, MA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100). Low $8,000 = $100.0. High $22,000 = $264.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,725$144
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,673$144
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,989$144

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $144. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Worcester, MA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,673$144This page
HVAC replacement$8,012$115Open
Deck$15,811$144Open
Kitchen remodel$31,740$420Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Worcester, MA?
Typical all-in is about $10,673. The official City of Worcester permit fee of $144 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA?
Yes. City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Worcester, MA. The typical listed fee is $144. City of Worcester, not Boston.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Worcester, MA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Worcester, MA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $144 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Worcester permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Worcester, MA fee comes from City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA?
Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100). Low $8,000 = $100.0. High $22,000 = $264.0.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Worcester, MA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Worcester

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services lists a typical permit fee of $144 for this Roof replacement in Worcester, MA (range $100 to $264). Source: City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted).

City of Worcester, not Boston. All building permits $12 per $1,000 of construction value or fraction, minimum $100, unless a more specific line applies (none of these four jobs has a different building line). Mechanical is separate for HVAC.

Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100). Low $8,000 = $100.0. High $22,000 = $264.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building $12 per $1,000 (min $100)$144

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Worcester, MA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Worcester, MA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Worcester, not Boston.
Who issues the permit in Worcester, MA, and where do I apply?
City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services issues permits for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA. Apply at https://www.worcesterma.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA: Building $12 per $1,000 (min $100): $144.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Worcester, MA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA cites City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA?
Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees effective March 1, 2024, still posted. Building $12 per $1,000, min $100.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Worcester, MA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Worcester, MA span $100 to $264, with a typical of $144. Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $12 = $144.0 (min $100).

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Worcester, MA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Worcester, MA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/worcester-ma/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted).

City of Worcester Department of Inspectional Services Schedule of Fees (effective March 1, 2024, still posted)

Related

In Worcester

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city