CostInMyCity

Wichita, KS / Deck

Deck cost in Wichita, KS

Typical cost: $13,646 (range $9,094 to $18,187)

Typical all-in

$13,646

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,094
Typical
$13,646
High
$18,187

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,775
Materials (allocated)$6,775
Job subtotal$13,550
Permit$96
All-in typical$13,646

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Wichita, KS is about $13,646, including a permit fee of $96.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Wichita, KS at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 320 sf × $0.30 = $96.00. Low 200 sf $60.00; high 400 sf $120.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,529$60
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,646$96
400 sf$17,058$120

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Wichita, KS is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $96. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Wichita, KS

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,058$75Open
HVAC replacement$7,288$50Open
Deck$13,646$96This page
Kitchen remodel$29,533$433Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Wichita, KS?
Typical all-in is about $13,646. The official MABCD permit fee of $96 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Wichita, KS?
Yes. Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita requires a permit for a typical Deck in Wichita, KS. The typical listed fee is $96. Attached deck uses the published $0.30/sf deck rate.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Wichita, KS?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Wichita, KS, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $96 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Wichita permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Wichita, KS fee comes from MABCD (City of Wichita) permit fees: roofing $0.05/sf; Table B; Table K (per sqft). Typical 320 sf × $0.30 = $96.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Wichita, KS?
Typical 320 sf × $0.30 = $96.00. Low 200 sf $60.00; high 400 sf $120.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Wichita, KS?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Wichita

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita lists a typical permit fee of $96 for this Deck in Wichita, KS (range $60 to $120). Source: MABCD (City of Wichita) permit fees: roofing $0.05/sf; Table B; Table K.

Attached deck uses the published $0.30/sf deck rate. Detached accessory unfinished $0.20/sf was not used.

Typical 320 sf × $0.30 = $96.00. Low 200 sf $60.00; high 400 sf $120.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Deck $0.30/sf$96

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Wichita, KS need a permit?
A typical Deck in Wichita, KS is listed as requiring a permit. Attached deck uses the published $0.30/sf deck rate.
Who issues the permit in Wichita, KS, and where do I apply?
Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD), City of Wichita issues permits for Deck in Wichita, KS. Apply at https://mabcdportal.sedgwickcounty.org.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Wichita, KS?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Wichita, KS: Deck $0.30/sf: $96.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Wichita, KS?
The official typical for Deck in Wichita, KS cites MABCD (City of Wichita) permit fees: roofing $0.05/sf; Table B; Table K (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Wichita, KS?
Remodels use Table B commercial valuation.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Wichita, KS show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Wichita, KS span $60 to $120, with a typical of $96. Typical 320 sf × $0.30 = $96.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. MABCD (City of Wichita) permit fees: roofing $0.05/sf; Table B; Table K Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Wichita, KS BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Wichita, KS." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/wichita-ks/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: MABCD (City of Wichita) permit fees: roofing $0.05/sf; Table B; Table K.

MABCD (City of Wichita) permit fees: roofing $0.05/sf; Table B; Table K

Related

In Wichita

Related decks

All deck costs by city