CostInMyCity

Omaha, NE / Deck

Deck cost in Omaha, NE

Typical cost: $14,090 (range $9,400 to $18,818)

Typical all-in

$14,090

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,400
Typical
$14,090
High
$18,818

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,977
Materials (allocated)$6,977
Job subtotal$13,954
Permit$136.30
All-in typical$14,090

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Omaha, NE is about $14,090, including a permit fee of $136.30.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Omaha, NE at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000 = $136.30. Low $98.18; high $212.54. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,857$136.30
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,090$136.30
400 sf$17,578$136.30

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Omaha, NE is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $136.30. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Omaha, NE

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,416$136.30Open
HVAC replacement$7,456$98.18Open
Deck$14,090$136.30This page
Kitchen remodel$29,845$324.59Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Omaha, NE?
Typical all-in is about $14,090. The official City of Omaha Planning Department permit fee of $136.30 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Omaha, NE?
Yes. City of Omaha Planning Department – Permits and Inspections Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Omaha, NE. The typical listed fee is $136.30. New and replacement decks require a building permit.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Omaha, NE?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Omaha, NE, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $136.30 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Omaha permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Omaha, NE fee comes from City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page) (valuation). Typical $12,000 = $136.30. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Omaha Planning Department – Permits and Inspections Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Omaha, NE?
Typical $12,000 = $136.30. Low $98.18; high $212.54. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Omaha, NE?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Omaha

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Omaha Planning Department – Permits and Inspections Division lists a typical permit fee of $136.30 for this Deck in Omaha, NE (range $98.18 to $212.54). Source: City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page).

New and replacement decks require a building permit. Table 43-91 on assumed valuation.

Typical $12,000 = $136.30. Low $98.18; high $212.54. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 43-91 building permit$136.30

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Omaha, NE need a permit?
A typical Deck in Omaha, NE is listed as requiring a permit. New and replacement decks require a building permit.
Who issues the permit in Omaha, NE, and where do I apply?
City of Omaha Planning Department, Permits and Inspections Division issues permits for Deck in Omaha, NE. Apply at https://permits.cityofomaha.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Omaha, NE?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Omaha, NE: Table 43-91 building permit: $136.30.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Omaha, NE?
The official typical for Deck in Omaha, NE cites City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Omaha, NE?
A technology fee chart is posted; the dollar table is not published in the fee schedule and is not added.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Omaha, NE show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Omaha, NE span $98.18 to $212.54, with a typical of $136.30. Typical $12,000 = $136.30.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Omaha, NE-IA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Omaha, NE." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/omaha-ne/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page).

City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page)

Related

In Omaha

Related decks

All deck costs by city