CostInMyCity

Lincoln, NE / Deck

Deck cost in Lincoln, NE

Typical cost: $13,667 (range $9,135 to $18,217)

Typical all-in

$13,667

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,135
Typical
$13,667
High
$18,217

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,775
Materials (allocated)$6,775
Job subtotal$13,550
Permit$117
All-in typical$13,667

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Lincoln, NE is about $13,667, including a permit fee of $117.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Lincoln, NE at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical assumed $12,000: Table 1 $39 + $4 x ceil((12000-500)/1000)=12 = $87.00; plan review max(30% x $87.00, $30) = $30.00; total $117.00. Low $8,000 = $101.00. High $19,200 = $149.50.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,586$117
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,667$117
400 sf$17,055$117

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Lincoln, NE is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $117. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Lincoln, NE

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,983$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,311$81Open
Deck$13,667$117This page
Kitchen remodel$29,307$206.70Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Lincoln, NE?
Typical all-in is about $13,667. The official Building and Safety permit fee of $117 ($87 building + $30 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Lincoln, NE?
Yes. Lincoln-Lancaster County Planning and Development Services, Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Deck in Lincoln, NE. The typical listed fee is $117. City of Lincoln, not Omaha.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Lincoln, NE?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Lincoln, NE, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $117 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Lincoln permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Lincoln, NE fee comes from Lincoln Municipal Code Lincoln Residential Code Table 1 RESIDENTIAL PERMIT FEES - New, Remodel and Additions (R108) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: Table 1 $39 + $4 x ceil((12000-500)/1000)=12 = $87.00; plan review max(30% x $87.00, $30) = $30.00; total $117.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Lincoln-Lancaster County Planning and Development Services, Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Lincoln, NE?
Typical assumed $12,000: Table 1 $39 + $4 x ceil((12000-500)/1000)=12 = $87.00; plan review max(30% x $87.00, $30) = $30.00; total $117.00. Low $8,000 = $101.00. High $19,200 = $149.50.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Lincoln, NE?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Lincoln, NE?
Plan review 30% of that building fee, minimum $30 (R108.3).

Permit in Lincoln

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Lincoln-Lancaster County Planning and Development Services, Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $117 for this Deck in Lincoln, NE (range $101 to $149.50). Source: Lincoln Municipal Code Lincoln Residential Code Table 1 RESIDENTIAL PERMIT FEES - New, Remodel and Additions (R108).

City of Lincoln, not Omaha. Table 1 from the current Lincoln Residential Code (R108): $501-$25,000 = $39 plus $4 per additional $1,000 or fraction of value over $500. Plan review 30% of that building fee, minimum $30 (R108.3). A site plan is required for a deck. The homeowner page $65 starting minimum matches the Table 1 $35 floor plus the $30 plan-review minimum; typical dollars use the table, not the $65 blurb alone.

Typical assumed $12,000: Table 1 $39 + $4 x ceil((12000-500)/1000)=12 = $87.00; plan review max(30% x $87.00, $30) = $30.00; total $117.00. Low $8,000 = $101.00. High $19,200 = $149.50.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (Table 1)$87
Plan review 30% (min $30)$30

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Lincoln, NE need a permit?
A typical Deck in Lincoln, NE is listed as requiring a permit. City of Lincoln, not Omaha.
Who issues the permit in Lincoln, NE, and where do I apply?
Lincoln-Lancaster County Planning and Development Services, Building and Safety issues permits for Deck in Lincoln, NE. Apply at https://permits.lincoln.ne.gov/CitizenAccess/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Lincoln, NE?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Lincoln, NE: Building permit (Table 1): $87; Plan review 30% (min $30): $30.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Lincoln, NE?
The official typical for Deck in Lincoln, NE cites Lincoln Municipal Code Lincoln Residential Code Table 1 RESIDENTIAL PERMIT FEES - New, Remodel and Additions (R108) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Lincoln, NE?
City of Lincoln, not Omaha. Census name Lincoln city.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Lincoln, NE show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Lincoln, NE span $101 to $149.50, with a typical of $117. Typical assumed $12,000: Table 1 $39 + $4 x ceil((12000-500)/1000)=12 = $87.00; plan review max(30% x $87.00, $30) = $30.00; total $117.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Lincoln Municipal Code Lincoln Residential Code Table 1 RESIDENTIAL PERMIT FEES - New, Remodel and Additions (R108) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Lincoln, NE BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Lincoln, NE." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/lincoln-ne/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Lincoln Municipal Code Lincoln Residential Code Table 1 RESIDENTIAL PERMIT FEES - New, Remodel and Additions (R108).

Lincoln Municipal Code Lincoln Residential Code Table 1 RESIDENTIAL PERMIT FEES - New, Remodel and Additions (R108)

Related

In Lincoln

Related decks

All deck costs by city