CostInMyCity

Wichita, KS / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Wichita, KS

Typical cost: $29,533 (range $14,763 to $49,303)

Typical all-in

$29,533

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,763
Typical
$29,533
High
$49,303

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,275
Materials (allocated)$21,825
Job subtotal$29,100
Permit$433
All-in typical$29,533

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS is about $29,533, including a permit fee of $433.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: $70 + $11×33 = $433.00. Low $15,000 $213.00. High $75,000: $488 + $9×35 = $803.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,258$433
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,533$433
400 sf$58,633$433

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $433. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Wichita, KS

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,058$75Open
HVAC replacement$7,288$50Open
Deck$13,646$96Open
Kitchen remodel$29,533$433This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Wichita, KS?
Typical all-in is about $29,533. The official MABCD permit fee of $433 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS?
Yes. Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS. The typical listed fee is $433. City of Wichita via MABCD, not Kansas City.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Wichita, KS?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Wichita, KS, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $433 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Wichita permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Wichita, KS fee comes from MABCD Building Permit Fees Table B (remodels use paragraph 2) (valuation). Typical $35,000: $70 + $11×33 = $433.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS?
Typical $35,000: $70 + $11×33 = $433.00. Low $15,000 $213.00. High $75,000: $488 + $9×35 = $803.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Wichita, KS?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Wichita

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita lists a typical permit fee of $433 for this Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS (range $213 to $803). Source: MABCD Building Permit Fees Table B (remodels use paragraph 2).

City of Wichita via MABCD, not Kansas City. Table B remodel valuation. 60% plan-review add-on is only when documents are required and is not stacked here.

Typical $35,000: $70 + $11×33 = $433.00. Low $15,000 $213.00. High $75,000: $488 + $9×35 = $803.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (Table B remodel)$433
Mechanical/plumbingBlank
Plan review 60%Blank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS is listed as requiring a permit. City of Wichita via MABCD, not Kansas City.
Who issues the permit in Wichita, KS, and where do I apply?
Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD), City of Wichita issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS. Apply at https://mabcdportal.sedgwickcounty.org.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS: Building permit (Table B remodel): $433; Mechanical/plumbing: not published in the fee schedule; Plan review 60%: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Wichita, KS?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS cites MABCD Building Permit Fees Table B (remodels use paragraph 2) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS?
Remodels use Table B commercial valuation.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Wichita, KS show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Wichita, KS span $213 to $803, with a typical of $433. Typical $35,000: $70 + $11×33 = $433.00.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. MABCD Building Permit Fees Table B (remodels use paragraph 2) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Wichita, KS BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Wichita, KS." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/wichita-ks/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: MABCD Building Permit Fees Table B (remodels use paragraph 2).

MABCD Building Permit Fees Table B (remodels use paragraph 2)

Related

In Wichita

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city