CostInMyCity

Wichita, KS / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Wichita, KS

Typical cost: $7,288 (range $4,864 to $21,280)

Typical all-in

$7,288

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,864
Typical
$7,288
High
$21,280

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,171
Materials (allocated)$5,067
Job subtotal$7,238
Permit$50
All-in typical$7,288

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS is about $7,288, including a permit fee of $50.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical = $25 issuance + $14 furnace + $11 AC (≤5 ton) = $50.00. Low furnace-only $39.00. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,288$50
2 systems$14,525$50
3 systems$21,763$50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Wichita, KS

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,058$75Open
HVAC replacement$7,288$50This page
Deck$13,646$96Open
Kitchen remodel$29,533$433Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Wichita, KS?
Typical all-in is about $7,288. The official MABCD permit fee of $50 ($25 + $14 + $11) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS?
Yes. Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS. The typical listed fee is $50. Stand-alone HVAC uses Table K.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Wichita, KS?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Wichita, KS, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Wichita permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Wichita, KS fee comes from MABCD Uniform Mechanical Code Fees Table K (flat). Typical = $25 issuance + $14 furnace + $11 AC (≤5 ton) = $50.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS?
Typical = $25 issuance + $14 furnace + $11 AC (≤5 ton) = $50.00. Low furnace-only $39.00. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Wichita, KS?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Wichita

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) – City of Wichita lists a typical permit fee of $50 for this HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS (range $39 to $50). Source: MABCD Uniform Mechanical Code Fees Table K.

Stand-alone HVAC uses Table K. Mechanical done with a 1–2 family building permit is covered by that building permit and would not be a separate Table K permit.

Typical = $25 issuance + $14 furnace + $11 AC (≤5 ton) = $50.00. Low furnace-only $39.00. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Permit issuance$25
Forced-air furnace ≤2,000 cfm$14
Air conditioning 5 ton or less$11

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS is listed as requiring a permit. Stand-alone HVAC uses Table K.
Who issues the permit in Wichita, KS, and where do I apply?
Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD), City of Wichita issues permits for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS. Apply at https://mabcdportal.sedgwickcounty.org.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS: Permit issuance: $25; Forced-air furnace ≤2,000 cfm: $14; Air conditioning 5 ton or less: $11.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Wichita, KS?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS cites MABCD Uniform Mechanical Code Fees Table K (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS?
Remodels use Table B commercial valuation.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Wichita, KS show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Wichita, KS span $39 to $50, with a typical of $50. Typical = $25 issuance + $14 furnace + $11 AC (≤5 ton) = $50.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. MABCD Uniform Mechanical Code Fees Table K Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Wichita, KS BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Wichita, KS." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/wichita-ks/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: MABCD Uniform Mechanical Code Fees Table K.

MABCD Uniform Mechanical Code Fees Table K

Related

In Wichita

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city