CostInMyCity

Kansas City, MO / Deck

Deck cost in Kansas City, MO

Typical cost: $14,991 (range $10,010 to $19,989)

Typical all-in

$14,991

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,010
Typical
$14,991
High
$19,989

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,445
Materials (allocated)$7,445
Job subtotal$14,890
Permit$101.30
All-in typical$14,991

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Kansas City, MO is about $14,991, including a permit fee of $101.30.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Kansas City, MO at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

The official typical permit fee is $101.30. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,407$101.30
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,991$101.30
400 sf$18,713$101.30

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Kansas City, MO is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $101.30. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Kansas City, MO

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,962$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,734$83.98Open
Deck$14,991$101.30This page
Kitchen remodel$30,711$200.89Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Kansas City, MO?
Typical all-in is about $14,991. The official Permits Division permit fee of $101.30 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Kansas City, MO?
Yes. Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Kansas City, MO. The typical listed fee is $101.30. Platforms ≤30 in above grade may be exempt under §18-16; typical 16×20 dataset deck is treated as permitted.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Kansas City, MO?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Kansas City, MO, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $101.30 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Kansas City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Kansas City, MO fee comes from KCMO Building Code §18-20 (valuation). KCMO Building Code §18-20 (source retrieved 2026-09-01). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Kansas City, MO?
The official typical permit fee is $101.30. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Kansas City, MO?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Kansas City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division lists a typical permit fee of $101.30 for this Deck in Kansas City, MO (range $83.98 to $135.94). Source: KCMO Building Code §18-20.

Platforms ≤30 in above grade may be exempt under §18-16; typical 16×20 dataset deck is treated as permitted.

KCMO Building Code §18-20 (source retrieved 2026-09-01). The official typical path is the §18-20 1-2 family combined permit. The fee is based on the project valuation. A permit is required on that typical path. The low fee is $83.98, the typical fee is $101.3, and the high fee is $135.94. The official typical project value is $12,000. Listed assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $19,200 high. On the $2,001 to $100,000 band the schedule is $58 plus $4.33 per additional $1,000 or fraction over $2,000. The official §18-20 1-2 family combined permit extra line is $101.3 at $12,000 and matches the typical fee. Walk the three listed valuations. Low $8,000: additional thousands over $2,000 are ($8,000 - $2,000) / $1,000 = 6; $58 + $4.33 × 6 = $58 + $25.98 = $83.98, so the low fee is $83.98. Typical $12,000: additional thousands over $2,000 are ($12,000 - $2,000) / $1,000 = 10; $58 + $4.33 × 10 = $58 + $43.30 = $101.30, listed as the typical fee of $101.3. High $19,200: additional thousands over $2,000 are ($19,200 - $2,000) / $1,000 = 17.2, which counts as 18 by fraction; $58 + $4.33 × 18 = $58 + $77.94 = $135.94, so the high fee is $135.94. The $101.3 typical is not added on top of the $83.98 low, and the $135.94 high is not added on top of the $101.3 typical. Platforms ≤30 in above grade may be exempt under §18-16; typical 16×20 dataset deck is treated as permitted, so that exemption does not apply on this row. Cite KCMO Building Code §18-20 for the 1-2 family combined permit schedule used on this row. Kansas City, Missouri (Jackson County), not Kansas City, Kansas. The short listed walk is $8,000 = $83.98; $12,000 = $101.30; $19,200: $58 + $4.33 × 18 = $135.94. Those three lines are the only valuation dollars on this row. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $83.98 / $101.3 / $135.94 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
§18-20 1-2 family combined permit$101.30

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Kansas City, MO need a permit?
A typical Deck in Kansas City, MO is listed as requiring a permit. The official typical path is the §18-20 1-2 family combined permit. The fee is based on the project valuation. A permit is required on that typical path. The low fee is $83.98, the typical fee is $101.3, and the high fee is $135.94.
Who issues the permit in Kansas City, MO, and where do I apply?
Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division issues permits for Deck in Kansas City, MO. Apply at https://www.kcmo.gov/city-hall/departments/city-planning-development.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Kansas City, MO?
Platforms ≤30 in above grade may be exempt under §18-16; typical 16×20 dataset deck is treated as permitted.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Kansas City, MO?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Kansas City, MO: §18-20 1-2 family combined permit: $101.30.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Kansas City, MO?
The official typical for Deck in Kansas City, MO cites KCMO Building Code §18-20 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Kansas City, MO?
KCMO (Jackson County), not Kansas City, Kansas. One- and two-family detached dwelling building/MEP fees are in Building Code Article 1 Section 18: $52 at $0-$1,000; $58 at $1,001-$2,000; then $58 + $4.33 per additional $1,000 through $100,000.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Kansas City, MO show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Kansas City, MO span $83.98 to $135.94, with a typical of $101.30. KCMO Building Code §18-20 (source retrieved 2026-09-01).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. KCMO Building Code §18-20 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Kansas City, MO-KS BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Kansas City, MO." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/kansas-city-mo/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: KCMO Building Code §18-20.

KCMO Building Code §18-20

Related

In Kansas City

Related decks

All deck costs by city