CostInMyCity

Des Moines, IA / Deck

Deck cost in Des Moines, IA

Typical cost: $14,491 (range $9,687 to $19,296)

Typical all-in

$14,491

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,687
Typical
$14,491
High
$19,296

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,207
Materials (allocated)$7,207
Job subtotal$14,414
Permit$77.25
All-in typical$14,491

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Des Moines, IA is about $14,491, including a permit fee of $77.25.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Des Moines, IA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical/low/high = $77.25. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,086$77.25
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,491$77.25
400 sf$18,095$77.25

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Des Moines, IA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $77.25. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Des Moines, IA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,772$154.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,584$77.25Open
Deck$14,491$77.25This page
Kitchen remodel$30,185$154.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Des Moines, IA?
Typical all-in is about $14,491. The official local permit fee of $77.25 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Des Moines, IA?
Yes. City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center requires a permit for a typical Deck in Des Moines, IA. The typical listed fee is $77.25. City of Des Moines.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Des Moines, IA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Des Moines, IA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $77.25 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Des Moines permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Des Moines, IA fee comes from City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26 (flat). Typical/low/high = $77.25. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Des Moines, IA?
Typical/low/high = $77.25. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Des Moines, IA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Des Moines

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center lists a typical permit fee of $77.25 for this Deck in Des Moines, IA. Source: City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26.

City of Des Moines. Official line: decks, fences, retaining walls, swimming pools, hot tubs, and other accessory structures $77.25.

Typical/low/high = $77.25. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat.

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Des Moines, IA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Des Moines, IA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Des Moines.
Who issues the permit in Des Moines, IA, and where do I apply?
City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center issues permits for Deck in Des Moines, IA. Apply at https://www.dsm.city/departments/development_services/.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Des Moines, IA?
The official typical for Deck in Des Moines, IA cites City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Des Moines, IA?
City of Des Moines, not West Des Moines and not Polk County. Census name Des Moines city (Polk 211,882 / Warren 204).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Des Moines, IA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/des-moines-ia/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26.

City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26

Related

In Des Moines

Related decks

All deck costs by city